Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXTCALL

(FOR CONVENIENCE AND UNIFORMITY, IN THE FOLLOWING QUESTION WE DEFINE THE TERMS OLDER ADULTS AND OLDER MEMBERS AS PERSONS WHO HAVE REACHED AGE 65, I.E., THE USUAL AGE OF ELIGIBILITY FOR MEDICARE AND FULL SOCIAL SECURITY BENEFITS.) (ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS THAT ANSWERED 1-"YES" TO PROGCALL.) To what extent did older-adult members (as volunteers) provide or lead the phone calls to check on the homebound service/program?
  1) Mostly/entirely
  2) Some extent
  3) Not at all
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Mostly/entirely 138 26.7% 26.7% -1.16
Some extent 311 60.3% 87% .05
Not at all 19 3.7% 90.7% 1.27
Don't know 48 9.3% 100% 2.49

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 26.9%
70
26.3%
67
26.6%
137
Some extent 60.8%
158
60.0%
153
60.4%
311
Not at all 3.8%
10
3.5%
9
3.7%
19
Don't know 8.5%
22
10.2%
26
9.3%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
255

515


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 26.9%
117
26.0%
20
26.8%
137
Some extent 59.1%
257
66.2%
51
60.2%
308
Not at all 3.9%
17
2.6%
2
3.7%
19
Don't know 10.1%
44
5.2%
4
9.4%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
435
100.0%
77

512


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 24.7%
22
23.8%
34
28.5%
55
28.9%
26
26.6%
137
Some extent 57.3%
51
63.6%
91
59.1%
114
61.1%
55
60.4%
311
Not at all 3.4%
3
2.1%
3
6.2%
12
1.1%
1
3.7%
19
Don't know 14.6%
13
10.5%
15
6.2%
12
8.9%
8
9.3%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
143
100.0%
193
100.0%
90

515


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 33.6%
43
20.0%
17
26.1%
74
18.2%
2
26.8%
136
Some extent 53.9%
69
64.7%
55
60.9%
173
81.8%
9
60.2%
306
Not at all 5.5%
7
2.4%
2
3.5%
10
0.0%
0
3.7%
19
Don't know 7.0%
9
12.9%
11
9.5%
27
0.0%
0
9.3%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
85
100.0%
284
100.0%
11

508


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 21.1%
4
29.5%
44
26.2%
55
23.7%
27
26.4%
130
Some extent 57.9%
11
58.4%
87
60.0%
126
64.0%
73
60.4%
297
Not at all 5.3%
1
4.0%
6
5.2%
11
0.9%
1
3.9%
19
Don't know 15.8%
3
8.1%
12
8.6%
18
11.4%
13
9.3%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
149
100.0%
210
100.0%
114

492


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 21.3%
13
23.6%
25
26.0%
44
31.2%
54
26.7%
136
Some extent 68.9%
42
62.3%
66
59.2%
100
57.2%
99
60.3%
307
Not at all 3.3%
2
3.8%
4
4.7%
8
2.9%
5
3.7%
19
Don't know 6.6%
4
10.4%
11
10.1%
17
8.7%
15
9.2%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
106
100.0%
169
100.0%
173

509


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 26.6%
133
33.3%
1
22.2%
2
26.6%
136
Some extent 60.2%
301
66.7%
2
77.8%
7
60.5%
310
Not at all 3.8%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
19
Don't know 9.4%
47
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.2%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
500
100.0%
3
100.0%
9

512