Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PROGILL

(FOR CONVENIENCE AND UNIFORMITY, IN THE FOLLOWING QUESTION WE DEFINE THE TERMS OLDER ADULTS AND OLDER MEMBERS AS PERSONS WHO HAVE REACHED AGE 65, I.E., THE USUAL AGE OF ELIGIBILITY FOR MEDICARE AND FULL SOCIAL SECURITY BENEFITS.) Please indicate whether or not during the past 12 months your congregation has regularly provided the following activity, program, or service specifically or primarily for one or more older adults.- temporary assistance during periods of illness
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 226 31.9% 31.9% -1.46
Yes 483 68.1% 100% .68

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 30.3%
106
33.6%
120
32.0%
226
Yes 69.7%
244
66.4%
237
68.0%
481
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
357

707


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 32.7%
198
25.5%
25
31.7%
223
Yes 67.3%
407
74.5%
73
68.3%
480
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
98

703


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 37.7%
46
33.2%
72
32.0%
83
22.7%
25
31.9%
226
Yes 62.3%
76
66.8%
145
68.0%
176
77.3%
85
68.1%
482
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
217
100.0%
259
100.0%
110

708


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 37.1%
63
26.7%
31
31.6%
128
18.2%
2
31.9%
224
Yes 62.9%
107
73.3%
85
68.4%
277
81.8%
9
68.1%
478
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
116
100.0%
405
100.0%
11

702


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 35.5%
11
31.4%
64
31.9%
89
30.7%
51
31.6%
215
Yes 64.5%
20
68.6%
140
68.1%
190
69.3%
115
68.4%
465
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
204
100.0%
279
100.0%
166

680


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 35.3%
24
37.0%
57
33.3%
84
26.6%
61
32.1%
226
Yes 64.7%
44
63.0%
97
66.7%
168
73.4%
168
67.9%
477
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
154
100.0%
252
100.0%
229

703


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 32.0%
223
33.3%
1
16.7%
1
31.9%
225
Yes 68.0%
473
66.7%
2
83.3%
5
68.1%
480
TOTAL 100.0%
696
100.0%
3
100.0%
6

705