Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OLDALONE

Please think about older adults overall, as a broad category of persons. When you think generally of older adults, to what extent does the following term describe them?- living alone
  1) Descriptive of most
  2) Descriptive of many
  3) Descriptive of some
  4) Descriptive of a few
  5) Not descriptive of any

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Descriptive of most 14 1.7% 1.7% -2.45
Descriptive of many 319 38.5% 40.2% -1
Descriptive of some 413 49.8% 90% .45
Descriptive of a few 78 9.4% 99.4% 1.91
Not descriptive of any 5 .6% 100% 3.36

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Descriptive of most 2.7%
11
0.7%
3
1.7%
14
Descriptive of many 50.0%
205
27.1%
113
38.5%
318
Descriptive of some 43.2%
177
56.6%
236
49.9%
413
Descriptive of a few 3.7%
15
14.9%
62
9.3%
77
Not descriptive of any 0.5%
2
0.7%
3
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
410
100.0%
417

827


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Descriptive of most 1.8%
13
0.9%
1
1.7%
14
Descriptive of many 35.5%
252
56.8%
63
38.4%
315
Descriptive of some 51.8%
367
37.8%
42
49.9%
409
Descriptive of a few 10.3%
73
3.6%
4
9.4%
77
Not descriptive of any 0.6%
4
0.9%
1
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
709
100.0%
111

820


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Descriptive of most 2.8%
4
1.2%
3
2.3%
7
0.0%
0
1.7%
14
Descriptive of many 37.3%
53
41.0%
105
36.8%
112
38.9%
49
38.5%
319
Descriptive of some 52.1%
74
46.1%
118
51.0%
155
51.6%
65
49.8%
412
Descriptive of a few 7.0%
10
10.9%
28
9.2%
28
9.5%
12
9.4%
78
Not descriptive of any 0.7%
1
0.8%
2
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
256
100.0%
304
100.0%
126

828


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Descriptive of most 1.5%
3
0.7%
1
2.1%
10
0.0%
0
1.7%
14
Descriptive of many 43.3%
87
41.6%
57
36.5%
170
20.0%
3
38.7%
317
Descriptive of some 48.8%
98
46.7%
64
50.6%
236
60.0%
9
49.7%
407
Descriptive of a few 6.5%
13
9.5%
13
10.1%
47
20.0%
3
9.3%
76
Not descriptive of any 0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
137
100.0%
466
100.0%
15

819


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Descriptive of most 2.9%
1
2.1%
5
0.3%
1
3.1%
6
1.6%
13
Descriptive of many 54.3%
19
42.0%
100
35.3%
113
36.7%
72
38.5%
304
Descriptive of some 34.3%
12
45.8%
109
54.4%
174
51.0%
100
50.1%
395
Descriptive of a few 8.6%
3
9.7%
23
9.4%
30
8.7%
17
9.3%
73
Not descriptive of any 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
238
100.0%
320
100.0%
196

789


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Descriptive of most 2.5%
2
2.3%
4
0.7%
2
2.2%
6
1.7%
14
Descriptive of many 34.6%
28
34.5%
60
41.1%
123
38.6%
103
38.2%
314
Descriptive of some 53.1%
43
56.9%
99
48.8%
146
46.1%
123
50.1%
411
Descriptive of a few 9.9%
8
6.3%
11
8.7%
26
12.0%
32
9.4%
77
Not descriptive of any 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.1%
3
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
174
100.0%
299
100.0%
267

821


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Descriptive of most 1.7%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
14
Descriptive of many 39.0%
316
0.0%
0
30.0%
3
38.7%
319
Descriptive of some 49.9%
404
50.0%
2
40.0%
4
49.8%
410
Descriptive of a few 8.9%
72
25.0%
1
30.0%
3
9.2%
76
Not descriptive of any 0.5%
4
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
810
100.0%
4
100.0%
10

824