Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXTILL

(FOR CONVENIENCE AND UNIFORMITY, IN THE FOLLOWING QUESTION WE DEFINE THE TERMS OLDER ADULTS AND OLDER MEMBERS AS PERSONS WHO HAVE REACHED AGE 65, I.E., THE USUAL AGE OF ELIGIBILITY FOR MEDICARE AND FULL SOCIAL SECURITY BENEFITS.) (ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS THAT ANSWERED 1-"YES" TO PROGILL.) To what extent did older-adult members (as volunteers) provide or lead the temporary assistance during periods of illness service/program?
  1) Mostly/entirely
  2) Some extent
  3) Not at all
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Mostly/entirely 105 22.6% 22.6% -1.2
Some extent 283 61% 83.6% -.09
Not at all 11 2.4% 86% 1.03
Don't know 65 14% 100% 2.14

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 22.9%
53
22.0%
51
22.5%
104
Some extent 61.0%
141
61.2%
142
61.1%
283
Not at all 2.2%
5
2.6%
6
2.4%
11
Don't know 13.9%
32
14.2%
33
14.0%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
232

463


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 21.7%
85
26.5%
18
22.4%
103
Some extent 60.6%
237
63.2%
43
61.0%
280
Not at all 2.6%
10
1.5%
1
2.4%
11
Don't know 15.1%
59
8.8%
6
14.2%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
391
100.0%
68

459


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 15.5%
11
20.1%
28
25.3%
44
27.8%
22
22.7%
105
Some extent 57.7%
41
56.1%
78
66.1%
115
60.8%
48
60.9%
282
Not at all 1.4%
1
3.6%
5
1.7%
3
2.5%
2
2.4%
11
Don't know 25.4%
18
20.1%
28
6.9%
12
8.9%
7
14.0%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
139
100.0%
174
100.0%
79

463


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 23.6%
25
19.0%
15
22.8%
61
25.0%
2
22.4%
103
Some extent 62.3%
66
62.0%
49
60.3%
161
62.5%
5
61.1%
281
Not at all 2.8%
3
2.5%
2
2.2%
6
0.0%
0
2.4%
11
Don't know 11.3%
12
16.5%
13
14.6%
39
12.5%
1
14.1%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
79
100.0%
267
100.0%
8

460


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 26.3%
5
30.8%
40
20.3%
38
16.4%
18
22.6%
101
Some extent 47.4%
9
53.1%
69
64.7%
121
65.5%
72
60.8%
271
Not at all 0.0%
0
2.3%
3
2.7%
5
2.7%
3
2.5%
11
Don't know 26.3%
5
13.8%
18
12.3%
23
15.5%
17
14.1%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
130
100.0%
187
100.0%
110

446


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 22.2%
10
10.1%
9
23.3%
38
28.6%
46
22.5%
103
Some extent 62.2%
28
71.9%
64
59.5%
97
56.5%
91
61.1%
280
Not at all 0.0%
0
3.4%
3
3.1%
5
1.9%
3
2.4%
11
Don't know 15.6%
7
14.6%
13
14.1%
23
13.0%
21
14.0%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
89
100.0%
163
100.0%
161

458


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 21.9%
99
50.0%
1
50.0%
3
22.3%
103
Some extent 61.6%
279
50.0%
1
33.3%
2
61.2%
282
Not at all 2.4%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
11
Don't know 14.1%
64
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
14.1%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
453
100.0%
2
100.0%
6

461