Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PROGSERV

(FOR CONVENIENCE AND UNIFORMITY, IN THE FOLLOWING QUESTION WE DEFINE THE TERMS OLDER ADULTS AND OLDER MEMBERS AS PERSONS WHO HAVE REACHED AGE 65, I.E., THE USUAL AGE OF ELIGIBILITY FOR MEDICARE AND FULL SOCIAL SECURITY BENEFITS.) Please indicate whether or not during the past 12 months your congregation has regularly provided the following activity, program, or service specifically or primarily for one or more older adults.- transportation to and from church services
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 114 14.5% 14.5% -2.43
Yes 673 85.5% 100% .41

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 11.0%
43
18.0%
71
14.5%
114
Yes 89.0%
347
82.0%
324
85.5%
671
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
395

785


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 15.4%
104
8.6%
9
14.5%
113
Yes 84.6%
571
91.4%
96
85.5%
667
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
105

780


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 17.6%
24
11.6%
28
15.9%
46
13.4%
16
14.5%
114
Yes 82.4%
112
88.4%
214
84.1%
243
86.6%
103
85.5%
672
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
242
100.0%
289
100.0%
119

786


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 13.6%
27
7.7%
10
17.3%
76
8.3%
1
14.6%
114
Yes 86.4%
171
92.3%
120
82.7%
363
91.7%
11
85.4%
665
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
130
100.0%
439
100.0%
12

779


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 12.1%
4
14.7%
33
14.0%
43
16.8%
31
14.8%
111
Yes 87.9%
29
85.3%
191
86.0%
265
83.2%
154
85.2%
639
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
224
100.0%
308
100.0%
185

750


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 19.2%
15
14.3%
24
14.6%
42
13.4%
33
14.6%
114
Yes 80.8%
63
85.7%
144
85.4%
246
86.6%
213
85.4%
666
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
168
100.0%
288
100.0%
246

780


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 14.8%
114
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.6%
114
Yes 85.2%
655
100.0%
4
100.0%
9
85.4%
668
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

782