Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXTSERV

(FOR CONVENIENCE AND UNIFORMITY, IN THE FOLLOWING QUESTION WE DEFINE THE TERMS OLDER ADULTS AND OLDER MEMBERS AS PERSONS WHO HAVE REACHED AGE 65, I.E., THE USUAL AGE OF ELIGIBILITY FOR MEDICARE AND FULL SOCIAL SECURITY BENEFITS.) (ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS THAT ANSWERED 1-"YES" TO PROGSERV.) To what extent did older-adult members (as volunteers) provide or lead the transportation to and from church services?
  1) Mostly/entirely
  2) Some extent
  3) Not at all
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Mostly/entirely 164 25.4% 25.4% -1.26
Some extent 400 62% 87.4% .1
Not at all 44 6.8% 94.3% 1.45
Don't know 37 5.7% 100% 2.8

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 26.1%
86
24.4%
77
25.3%
163
Some extent 58.7%
193
65.7%
207
62.1%
400
Not at all 8.5%
28
5.1%
16
6.8%
44
Don't know 6.7%
22
4.8%
15
5.7%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
315

644


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 24.0%
131
32.6%
30
25.2%
161
Some extent 62.8%
343
57.6%
53
62.1%
396
Not at all 7.5%
41
3.3%
3
6.9%
44
Don't know 5.7%
31
6.5%
6
5.8%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
546
100.0%
92

638


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 26.7%
28
25.6%
52
26.1%
62
22.4%
22
25.5%
164
Some extent 60.0%
63
63.1%
128
59.7%
142
67.3%
66
62.0%
399
Not at all 5.7%
6
3.9%
8
10.1%
24
6.1%
6
6.8%
44
Don't know 7.6%
8
7.4%
15
4.2%
10
4.1%
4
5.7%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
203
100.0%
238
100.0%
98

644


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 28.0%
46
26.5%
31
24.3%
84
9.1%
1
25.4%
162
Some extent 62.2%
102
57.3%
67
63.2%
218
72.7%
8
62.0%
395
Not at all 7.3%
12
8.5%
10
5.8%
20
18.2%
2
6.9%
44
Don't know 2.4%
4
7.7%
9
6.7%
23
0.0%
0
5.7%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
117
100.0%
345
100.0%
11

637


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 37.0%
10
29.3%
53
24.6%
64
18.9%
28
25.2%
155
Some extent 55.6%
15
59.1%
107
61.9%
161
67.6%
100
62.2%
383
Not at all 0.0%
0
4.4%
8
8.8%
23
7.4%
11
6.8%
42
Don't know 7.4%
2
7.2%
13
4.6%
12
6.1%
9
5.8%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
181
100.0%
260
100.0%
148

616


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 15.9%
10
18.4%
25
23.2%
55
35.5%
72
25.4%
162
Some extent 63.5%
40
62.5%
85
62.4%
148
61.1%
124
62.1%
397
Not at all 15.9%
10
11.0%
15
7.2%
17
1.0%
2
6.9%
44
Don't know 4.8%
3
8.1%
11
7.2%
17
2.5%
5
5.6%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
136
100.0%
237
100.0%
203

639


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 24.8%
156
50.0%
2
44.4%
4
25.3%
162
Some extent 62.4%
392
50.0%
2
44.4%
4
62.1%
398
Not at all 6.8%
43
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
6.9%
44
Don't know 5.9%
37
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.8%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
628
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

641