Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PROGPROG

(FOR CONVENIENCE AND UNIFORMITY, IN THE FOLLOWING QUESTION WE DEFINE THE TERMS OLDER ADULTS AND OLDER MEMBERS AS PERSONS WHO HAVE REACHED AGE 65, I.E., THE USUAL AGE OF ELIGIBILITY FOR MEDICARE AND FULL SOCIAL SECURITY BENEFITS.) Please indicate whether or not during the past 12 months your congregation has regularly provided the following activity, program, or service specifically or primarily for one or more older adults.- transportation to and from other church programs
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 177 23.6% 23.6% -1.8
Yes 574 76.4% 100% .56

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 21.4%
80
25.8%
97
23.6%
177
Yes 78.6%
293
74.2%
279
76.4%
572
TOTAL 100.0%
373
100.0%
376

749


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 24.3%
157
19.6%
19
23.7%
176
Yes 75.7%
490
80.4%
78
76.3%
568
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
97

744


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 27.1%
35
23.5%
54
23.8%
66
19.3%
22
23.6%
177
Yes 72.9%
94
76.5%
176
76.2%
211
80.7%
92
76.4%
573
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
230
100.0%
277
100.0%
114

750


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 23.6%
45
19.2%
24
25.5%
106
0.0%
0
23.6%
175
Yes 76.4%
146
80.8%
101
74.5%
310
100.0%
11
76.4%
568
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
125
100.0%
416
100.0%
11

743


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 19.4%
6
26.3%
57
22.3%
66
24.7%
43
24.0%
172
Yes 80.6%
25
73.7%
160
77.7%
230
75.3%
131
76.0%
546
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
217
100.0%
296
100.0%
174

718


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 28.8%
21
23.0%
37
23.4%
64
23.3%
55
23.8%
177
Yes 71.2%
52
77.0%
124
76.6%
210
76.7%
181
76.2%
567
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
161
100.0%
274
100.0%
236

744


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 23.8%
175
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
23.6%
176
Yes 76.2%
559
75.0%
3
100.0%
8
76.4%
570
TOTAL 100.0%
734
100.0%
4
100.0%
8

746