Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXTPROG

(FOR CONVENIENCE AND UNIFORMITY, IN THE FOLLOWING QUESTION WE DEFINE THE TERMS OLDER ADULTS AND OLDER MEMBERS AS PERSONS WHO HAVE REACHED AGE 65, I.E., THE USUAL AGE OF ELIGIBILITY FOR MEDICARE AND FULL SOCIAL SECURITY BENEFITS.) (ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS THAT ANSWERED 1-"YES" TO PROGSERV.) To what extent did older-adult members (as volunteers) provide or lead the transportation to and from other church programs?
  1) Mostly/entirely
  2) Some extent
  3) Not at all
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Mostly/entirely 123 22.3% 22.3% -1.32
Some extent 355 64.3% 86.6% .04
Not at all 40 7.2% 93.8% 1.4
Don't know 34 6.2% 100% 2.75

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 21.9%
61
22.4%
61
22.1%
122
Some extent 64.2%
179
64.7%
176
64.4%
355
Not at all 7.9%
22
6.6%
18
7.3%
40
Don't know 6.1%
17
6.3%
17
6.2%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
272

551


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 20.9%
98
30.7%
23
22.2%
121
Some extent 65.1%
306
58.7%
44
64.2%
350
Not at all 7.2%
34
8.0%
6
7.3%
40
Don't know 6.8%
32
2.7%
2
6.2%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
75

545


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 23.3%
21
21.4%
36
24.4%
50
18.2%
16
22.3%
123
Some extent 60.0%
54
68.5%
115
60.0%
123
70.5%
62
64.2%
354
Not at all 4.4%
4
4.2%
7
11.2%
23
6.8%
6
7.3%
40
Don't know 12.2%
11
6.0%
10
4.4%
9
4.5%
4
6.2%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
168
100.0%
205
100.0%
88

551


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 25.9%
36
22.4%
22
20.3%
61
30.0%
3
22.3%
122
Some extent 65.5%
91
63.3%
62
64.7%
194
60.0%
6
64.5%
353
Not at all 7.2%
10
7.1%
7
7.3%
22
10.0%
1
7.3%
40
Don't know 1.4%
2
7.1%
7
7.7%
23
0.0%
0
5.9%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
98
100.0%
300
100.0%
10

547


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 30.4%
7
25.5%
39
19.1%
43
22.4%
28
22.2%
117
Some extent 65.2%
15
62.7%
96
65.8%
148
62.4%
78
64.1%
337
Not at all 0.0%
0
5.2%
8
10.2%
23
6.4%
8
7.4%
39
Don't know 4.3%
1
6.5%
10
4.9%
11
8.8%
11
6.3%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
153
100.0%
225
100.0%
125

526


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 16.7%
9
11.9%
14
24.1%
48
28.7%
50
22.2%
121
Some extent 61.1%
33
66.1%
78
62.3%
124
66.1%
115
64.2%
350
Not at all 11.1%
6
11.0%
13
9.5%
19
1.1%
2
7.3%
40
Don't know 11.1%
6
11.0%
13
4.0%
8
4.0%
7
6.2%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
118
100.0%
199
100.0%
174

545


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 22.1%
119
33.3%
1
25.0%
2
22.2%
122
Some extent 64.7%
348
66.7%
2
62.5%
5
64.7%
355
Not at all 7.2%
39
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
7.3%
40
Don't know 5.9%
32
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.8%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
538
100.0%
3
100.0%
8

549