Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PROGMED

(FOR CONVENIENCE AND UNIFORMITY, IN THE FOLLOWING QUESTION WE DEFINE THE TERMS OLDER ADULTS AND OLDER MEMBERS AS PERSONS WHO HAVE REACHED AGE 65, I.E., THE USUAL AGE OF ELIGIBILITY FOR MEDICARE AND FULL SOCIAL SECURITY BENEFITS.) Please indicate whether or not during the past 12 months your congregation has regularly provided the following activity, program, or service specifically or primarily for one or more older adults.- transportation to medical facilities
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 295 41.3% 41.3% -1.19
Yes 419 58.7% 100% .84

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 40.3%
142
42.5%
153
41.4%
295
Yes 59.7%
210
57.5%
207
58.6%
417
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
360

712


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 41.8%
256
37.9%
36
41.3%
292
Yes 58.2%
356
62.1%
59
58.7%
415
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
95

707


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 43.7%
55
46.3%
100
37.9%
100
37.4%
40
41.4%
295
Yes 56.3%
71
53.7%
116
62.1%
164
62.6%
67
58.6%
418
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
216
100.0%
264
100.0%
107

713


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 39.3%
70
36.9%
41
43.7%
178
50.0%
5
41.6%
294
Yes 60.7%
108
63.1%
70
56.3%
229
50.0%
5
58.4%
412
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
111
100.0%
407
100.0%
10

706


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 50.0%
17
42.0%
87
38.8%
108
45.2%
75
41.9%
287
Yes 50.0%
17
58.0%
120
61.2%
170
54.8%
91
58.1%
398
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
207
100.0%
278
100.0%
166

685


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 53.0%
35
47.0%
70
43.3%
114
32.8%
75
41.6%
294
Yes 47.0%
31
53.0%
79
56.7%
149
67.2%
154
58.4%
413
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
149
100.0%
263
100.0%
229

707


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 41.5%
291
50.0%
1
20.0%
1
41.3%
293
Yes 58.5%
411
50.0%
1
80.0%
4
58.7%
416
TOTAL 100.0%
702
100.0%
2
100.0%
5

709