Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXTMED

(FOR CONVENIENCE AND UNIFORMITY, IN THE FOLLOWING QUESTION WE DEFINE THE TERMS OLDER ADULTS AND OLDER MEMBERS AS PERSONS WHO HAVE REACHED AGE 65, I.E., THE USUAL AGE OF ELIGIBILITY FOR MEDICARE AND FULL SOCIAL SECURITY BENEFITS.) (ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS THAT ANSWERED 1-"YES" TO PROGSERV.) To what extent did older-adult members (as volunteers) provide or lead the transportation to medical facilities?
  1) Mostly/entirely
  2) Some extent
  3) Not at all
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Mostly/entirely 91 22.1% 22.1% -1.22
Some extent 238 57.9% 80% -.14
Not at all 19 4.6% 84.7% .93
Don't know 63 15.3% 100% 2.01

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 23.8%
49
20.1%
41
22.0%
90
Some extent 57.8%
119
58.3%
119
58.0%
238
Not at all 3.4%
7
5.9%
12
4.6%
19
Don't know 15.0%
31
15.7%
32
15.4%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
204

410


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 20.9%
73
30.4%
17
22.2%
90
Some extent 57.1%
200
60.7%
34
57.6%
234
Not at all 5.1%
18
1.8%
1
4.7%
19
Don't know 16.9%
59
7.1%
4
15.5%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
56

406


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 23.9%
17
21.3%
23
22.0%
36
22.4%
15
22.2%
91
Some extent 59.2%
42
54.6%
59
59.8%
98
56.7%
38
57.8%
237
Not at all 1.4%
1
4.6%
5
6.7%
11
3.0%
2
4.6%
19
Don't know 15.5%
11
19.4%
21
11.6%
19
17.9%
12
15.4%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
108
100.0%
164
100.0%
67

410


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 27.0%
27
22.1%
15
20.8%
48
0.0%
0
22.2%
90
Some extent 59.0%
59
57.4%
39
58.0%
134
66.7%
4
58.3%
236
Not at all 3.0%
3
8.8%
6
4.3%
10
0.0%
0
4.7%
19
Don't know 11.0%
11
11.8%
8
16.9%
39
33.3%
2
14.8%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
68
100.0%
231
100.0%
6

405


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 33.3%
5
25.0%
29
19.0%
32
23.6%
21
22.4%
87
Some extent 53.3%
8
50.9%
59
63.1%
106
55.1%
49
57.2%
222
Not at all 0.0%
0
5.2%
6
4.2%
7
6.7%
6
4.9%
19
Don't know 13.3%
2
19.0%
22
13.7%
23
14.6%
13
15.5%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
116
100.0%
168
100.0%
89

388


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 9.7%
3
16.0%
12
22.8%
33
27.3%
42
22.2%
90
Some extent 61.3%
19
61.3%
46
59.3%
86
53.9%
83
57.8%
234
Not at all 6.5%
2
2.7%
2
7.6%
11
2.6%
4
4.7%
19
Don't know 22.6%
7
20.0%
15
10.3%
15
16.2%
25
15.3%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
75
100.0%
145
100.0%
154

405


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 22.4%
90
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.1%
90
Some extent 58.0%
233
50.0%
1
100.0%
4
58.3%
238
Not at all 4.7%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
19
Don't know 14.9%
60
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
15.0%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
2
100.0%
4

408