Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


VOLPHONE

To what extent, if any, have older-adult members (i.e., as volunteers, not paid staff) provided or led the following activity or program in your congregation?- making telephone calls on behalf of the congregation
  1) Mostly/entirely
  2) Some extent
  3) Not at all
  4) Don't know
  5) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Mostly/entirely 135 16.6% 16.6% -1.31
Some extent 538 66.3% 82.9% -.17
Not at all 34 4.2% 87.1% .97
Don't know 94 11.6% 98.6% 2.11
Not applicable 11 1.4% 100% 3.24

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 17.1%
69
16.0%
65
16.5%
134
Some extent 67.7%
273
64.9%
264
66.3%
537
Not at all 3.0%
12
5.4%
22
4.2%
34
Don't know 10.9%
44
12.3%
50
11.6%
94
Not applicable 1.2%
5
1.5%
6
1.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
407

810


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 15.7%
109
22.4%
24
16.6%
133
Some extent 67.3%
468
60.7%
65
66.5%
533
Not at all 4.3%
30
3.7%
4
4.2%
34
Don't know 11.5%
80
11.2%
12
11.5%
92
Not applicable 1.2%
8
1.9%
2
1.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
695
100.0%
107

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 9.2%
13
13.9%
35
19.1%
57
25.2%
30
16.6%
135
Some extent 68.8%
97
62.7%
158
67.2%
201
68.1%
81
66.2%
537
Not at all 5.7%
8
6.0%
15
3.7%
11
0.0%
0
4.2%
34
Don't know 14.9%
21
15.5%
39
8.7%
26
6.7%
8
11.6%
94
Not applicable 1.4%
2
2.0%
5
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
252
100.0%
299
100.0%
119

811


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 16.4%
32
15.7%
21
16.8%
77
20.0%
3
16.6%
133
Some extent 68.2%
133
70.1%
94
64.6%
296
53.3%
8
66.2%
531
Not at all 4.6%
9
5.2%
7
3.9%
18
0.0%
0
4.2%
34
Don't know 10.3%
20
9.0%
12
12.4%
57
26.7%
4
11.6%
93
Not applicable 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
10
0.0%
0
1.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
134
100.0%
458
100.0%
15

802


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 25.7%
9
19.6%
45
16.4%
52
11.5%
22
16.5%
128
Some extent 42.9%
15
63.5%
146
67.6%
215
72.4%
139
66.5%
515
Not at all 5.7%
2
6.1%
14
3.8%
12
2.1%
4
4.1%
32
Don't know 25.7%
9
10.0%
23
10.7%
34
12.0%
23
11.5%
89
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.6%
5
2.1%
4
1.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
230
100.0%
318
100.0%
192

775


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 20.0%
16
8.7%
15
13.9%
41
23.5%
60
16.4%
132
Some extent 63.8%
51
68.8%
119
69.6%
206
61.6%
157
66.3%
533
Not at all 3.8%
3
6.4%
11
3.0%
9
4.3%
11
4.2%
34
Don't know 12.5%
10
13.9%
24
12.2%
36
9.4%
24
11.7%
94
Not applicable 0.0%
0
2.3%
4
1.4%
4
1.2%
3
1.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
173
100.0%
296
100.0%
255

804


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 16.6%
132
33.3%
1
22.2%
2
16.7%
135
Some extent 66.2%
527
33.3%
1
66.7%
6
66.1%
534
Not at all 4.1%
33
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
34
Don't know 11.7%
93
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
11.6%
94
Not applicable 1.4%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
796
100.0%
3
100.0%
9

808