Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


VOLSTEVN

To what extent, if any, have older-adult members (i.e., as volunteers, not paid staff) provided or led the following activity or program in your congregation?- Stephen ministry
  1) Mostly/entirely
  2) Some extent
  3) Not at all
  4) Don't know
  5) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Mostly/entirely 56 7.4% 7.4% -1.84
Some extent 182 24.2% 31.6% -1.09
Not at all 107 14.2% 45.9% -.33
Don't know 185 24.6% 70.5% .42
Not applicable 222 29.5% 100% 1.17

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 4.9%
18
9.7%
37
7.3%
55
Some extent 24.4%
90
24.1%
92
24.3%
182
Not at all 15.4%
57
13.1%
50
14.3%
107
Don't know 19.2%
71
29.7%
113
24.5%
184
Not applicable 36.0%
133
23.4%
89
29.6%
222
TOTAL 100.0%
369
100.0%
381

750


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 7.1%
46
9.4%
9
7.4%
55
Some extent 25.3%
164
17.7%
17
24.4%
181
Not at all 13.9%
90
15.6%
15
14.1%
105
Don't know 25.8%
167
16.7%
16
24.6%
183
Not applicable 27.8%
180
40.6%
39
29.5%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
96

743


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 3.1%
4
4.6%
11
7.9%
22
17.9%
19
7.5%
56
Some extent 17.8%
23
21.5%
51
26.9%
75
30.2%
32
24.1%
181
Not at all 13.2%
17
14.8%
35
17.2%
48
6.6%
7
14.2%
107
Don't know 31.0%
40
30.0%
71
20.1%
56
17.0%
18
24.6%
185
Not applicable 34.9%
45
29.1%
69
28.0%
78
28.3%
30
29.6%
222
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
237
100.0%
279
100.0%
106

751


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 4.3%
8
7.9%
10
8.6%
36
15.4%
2
7.5%
56
Some extent 22.0%
41
18.1%
23
27.0%
113
15.4%
2
24.1%
179
Not at all 19.4%
36
11.0%
14
13.4%
56
0.0%
0
14.2%
106
Don't know 24.7%
46
25.2%
32
24.2%
101
23.1%
3
24.5%
182
Not applicable 29.6%
55
37.8%
48
26.8%
112
46.2%
6
29.7%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
127
100.0%
418
100.0%
13

744


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 10.3%
3
9.1%
19
5.6%
17
7.0%
13
7.2%
52
Some extent 17.2%
5
16.8%
35
25.4%
77
31.2%
58
24.1%
175
Not at all 13.8%
4
16.8%
35
15.2%
46
10.2%
19
14.3%
104
Don't know 20.7%
6
30.8%
64
20.5%
62
24.7%
46
24.5%
178
Not applicable 37.9%
11
26.4%
55
33.3%
101
26.9%
50
29.9%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
208
100.0%
303
100.0%
186

726


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 2.6%
2
3.6%
6
5.2%
14
13.9%
32
7.3%
54
Some extent 14.3%
11
26.7%
44
26.9%
73
23.4%
54
24.5%
182
Not at all 14.3%
11
11.5%
19
15.1%
41
15.2%
35
14.2%
106
Don't know 36.4%
28
23.6%
39
22.9%
62
22.5%
52
24.3%
181
Not applicable 32.5%
25
34.5%
57
29.9%
81
25.1%
58
29.7%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
165
100.0%
271
100.0%
231

744


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 7.5%
55
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.4%
55
Some extent 24.0%
177
0.0%
0
33.3%
3
24.1%
180
Not at all 14.4%
106
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
14.3%
107
Don't know 24.5%
180
0.0%
0
33.3%
3
24.5%
183
Not applicable 29.6%
218
100.0%
2
22.2%
2
29.7%
222
TOTAL 100.0%
736
100.0%
2
100.0%
9

747