Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


VOLSUNDY

To what extent, if any, have older-adult members (i.e., as volunteers, not paid staff) provided or led the following activity or program in your congregation?- teaching church (Sunday) school
  1) Mostly/entirely
  2) Some extent
  3) Not at all
  4) Don't know
  5) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Mostly/entirely 77 9.5% 9.5% -1.73
Some extent 637 78.3% 87.7% -.13
Not at all 63 7.7% 95.5% 1.47
Don't know 30 3.7% 99.1% 3.07
Not applicable 7 .9% 100% 4.67

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 7.0%
28
11.7%
48
9.4%
76
Some extent 77.9%
313
78.8%
323
78.3%
636
Not at all 9.0%
36
6.6%
27
7.8%
63
Don't know 5.2%
21
2.2%
9
3.7%
30
Not applicable 1.0%
4
0.7%
3
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
410

812


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 9.2%
64
9.3%
10
9.2%
74
Some extent 79.5%
554
73.8%
79
78.7%
633
Not at all 7.5%
52
10.3%
11
7.8%
63
Don't know 3.3%
23
4.7%
5
3.5%
28
Not applicable 0.6%
4
1.9%
2
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
697
100.0%
107

804


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 5.0%
7
7.1%
18
10.0%
30
18.6%
22
9.5%
77
Some extent 73.8%
104
76.5%
195
82.6%
247
76.3%
90
78.2%
636
Not at all 16.3%
23
8.6%
22
5.0%
15
2.5%
3
7.7%
63
Don't know 5.0%
7
6.3%
16
1.3%
4
2.5%
3
3.7%
30
Not applicable 0.0%
0
1.6%
4
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
255
100.0%
299
100.0%
118

813


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 11.2%
22
8.3%
11
9.1%
42
13.3%
2
9.6%
77
Some extent 77.2%
152
77.3%
102
79.3%
365
60.0%
9
78.1%
628
Not at all 7.6%
15
7.6%
10
7.6%
35
13.3%
2
7.7%
62
Don't know 3.0%
6
6.1%
8
3.0%
14
13.3%
2
3.7%
30
Not applicable 1.0%
2
0.8%
1
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
132
100.0%
460
100.0%
15

804


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 22.2%
8
10.8%
25
8.2%
26
5.7%
11
9.0%
70
Some extent 55.6%
20
74.5%
172
80.8%
256
84.9%
163
78.7%
611
Not at all 11.1%
4
9.5%
22
7.3%
23
6.3%
12
7.9%
61
Don't know 8.3%
3
3.0%
7
3.5%
11
3.1%
6
3.5%
27
Not applicable 2.8%
1
2.2%
5
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
231
100.0%
317
100.0%
192

776


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 4.9%
4
4.0%
7
6.8%
20
16.0%
41
8.9%
72
Some extent 81.5%
66
84.4%
146
79.3%
234
73.2%
188
78.7%
634
Not at all 11.1%
9
8.1%
14
8.8%
26
5.4%
14
7.8%
63
Don't know 2.5%
2
3.5%
6
3.7%
11
4.3%
11
3.7%
30
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
4
1.2%
3
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
173
100.0%
295
100.0%
257

806


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 9.4%
75
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
9.4%
76
Some extent 78.2%
623
100.0%
3
77.8%
7
78.2%
633
Not at all 7.8%
62
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
7.8%
63
Don't know 3.8%
30
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
30
Not applicable 0.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
3
100.0%
9

809