Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OLDLRNG

Please think about older adults overall, as a broad category of persons. When you think generally of older adults, to what extent does the following term describe them? - learning, growing, developing as persons
  1) Descriptive of most
  2) Descriptive of many
  3) Descriptive of some
  4) Descriptive of a few
  5) Not descriptive of any

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Descriptive of most 40 4.8% 4.8% -2.12
Descriptive of many 285 34.5% 39.4% -.9
Descriptive of some 354 42.9% 82.3% .31
Descriptive of a few 140 17% 99.3% 1.53
Not descriptive of any 6 .7% 100% 2.75

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Descriptive of most 5.1%
21
4.6%
19
4.9%
40
Descriptive of many 38.7%
158
30.3%
126
34.5%
284
Descriptive of some 42.9%
175
43.0%
179
43.0%
354
Descriptive of a few 13.0%
53
20.9%
87
17.0%
140
Not descriptive of any 0.2%
1
1.2%
5
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
408
100.0%
416

824


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Descriptive of most 4.8%
34
4.6%
5
4.8%
39
Descriptive of many 34.9%
247
30.3%
33
34.3%
280
Descriptive of some 43.0%
304
45.0%
49
43.3%
353
Descriptive of a few 16.7%
118
18.3%
20
16.9%
138
Not descriptive of any 0.6%
4
1.8%
2
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
707
100.0%
109

816


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Descriptive of most 4.3%
6
4.3%
11
5.6%
17
4.8%
6
4.9%
40
Descriptive of many 34.0%
48
34.9%
89
33.1%
100
37.3%
47
34.5%
284
Descriptive of some 44.0%
62
40.8%
104
43.0%
130
46.0%
58
43.0%
354
Descriptive of a few 17.7%
25
18.4%
47
17.9%
54
11.1%
14
17.0%
140
Not descriptive of any 0.0%
0
1.6%
4
0.3%
1
0.8%
1
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
255
100.0%
302
100.0%
126

824


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Descriptive of most 5.0%
10
4.3%
6
5.0%
23
6.7%
1
4.9%
40
Descriptive of many 35.5%
71
42.0%
58
31.6%
146
33.3%
5
34.4%
280
Descriptive of some 43.0%
86
37.0%
51
45.0%
208
33.3%
5
42.9%
350
Descriptive of a few 16.0%
32
15.9%
22
17.5%
81
26.7%
4
17.1%
139
Not descriptive of any 0.5%
1
0.7%
1
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
138
100.0%
462
100.0%
15

815


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Descriptive of most 8.6%
3
6.3%
15
5.4%
17
2.1%
4
5.0%
39
Descriptive of many 28.6%
10
31.2%
74
31.9%
101
42.6%
83
34.2%
268
Descriptive of some 48.6%
17
43.5%
103
44.5%
141
39.5%
77
43.1%
338
Descriptive of a few 14.3%
5
17.3%
41
17.7%
56
15.9%
31
17.0%
133
Not descriptive of any 0.0%
0
1.7%
4
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
237
100.0%
317
100.0%
195

784


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Descriptive of most 2.5%
2
8.7%
15
3.7%
11
4.5%
12
4.9%
40
Descriptive of many 29.6%
24
32.4%
56
38.8%
116
32.5%
86
34.5%
282
Descriptive of some 48.1%
39
41.0%
71
38.8%
116
46.8%
124
42.8%
350
Descriptive of a few 19.8%
16
17.3%
30
17.7%
53
15.5%
41
17.1%
140
Not descriptive of any 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.0%
3
0.8%
2
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
173
100.0%
299
100.0%
265

818


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Descriptive of most 4.8%
39
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.9%
40
Descriptive of many 34.9%
281
50.0%
2
10.0%
1
34.6%
284
Descriptive of some 42.8%
345
0.0%
0
60.0%
6
42.8%
351
Descriptive of a few 16.7%
135
25.0%
1
30.0%
3
17.0%
139
Not descriptive of any 0.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
806
100.0%
4
100.0%
10

820