Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


VOLMNTOR

To what extent, if any, have older-adult members (i.e., as volunteers, not paid staff) provided or led the following activity or program in your congregation?- mentoring children
  1) Mostly/entirely
  2) Some extent
  3) Not at all
  4) Don't know
  5) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Mostly/entirely 36 4.5% 4.5% -1.66
Some extent 444 56% 60.5% -.64
Not at all 126 15.9% 76.4% .39
Don't know 157 19.8% 96.2% 1.41
Not applicable 30 3.8% 100% 2.44

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 3.6%
14
5.5%
22
4.6%
36
Some extent 55.8%
217
56.0%
225
55.9%
442
Not at all 16.5%
64
15.4%
62
15.9%
126
Don't know 19.8%
77
19.9%
80
19.8%
157
Not applicable 4.4%
17
3.2%
13
3.8%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
389
100.0%
402

791


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 5.0%
34
1.0%
1
4.5%
35
Some extent 56.1%
381
54.8%
57
55.9%
438
Not at all 16.1%
109
16.3%
17
16.1%
126
Don't know 19.1%
130
24.0%
25
19.8%
155
Not applicable 3.7%
25
3.8%
4
3.7%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
104

783


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 0.7%
1
4.0%
10
4.2%
12
11.2%
13
4.5%
36
Some extent 52.9%
73
52.0%
130
59.4%
171
59.5%
69
55.9%
443
Not at all 18.8%
26
16.4%
41
16.0%
46
11.2%
13
15.9%
126
Don't know 24.6%
34
22.8%
57
16.3%
47
16.4%
19
19.8%
157
Not applicable 2.9%
4
4.8%
12
4.2%
12
1.7%
2
3.8%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
250
100.0%
288
100.0%
116

792


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 4.6%
9
4.6%
6
4.5%
20
6.7%
1
4.6%
36
Some extent 57.9%
113
56.5%
74
55.2%
245
60.0%
9
56.2%
441
Not at all 16.9%
33
10.7%
14
17.3%
77
13.3%
2
16.1%
126
Don't know 15.4%
30
25.2%
33
19.4%
86
20.0%
3
19.4%
152
Not applicable 5.1%
10
3.1%
4
3.6%
16
0.0%
0
3.8%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
131
100.0%
444
100.0%
15

785


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 8.8%
3
3.1%
7
3.9%
12
4.8%
9
4.1%
31
Some extent 47.1%
16
52.0%
119
60.7%
187
56.4%
106
56.4%
428
Not at all 14.7%
5
19.2%
44
14.0%
43
13.8%
26
15.5%
118
Don't know 20.6%
7
21.8%
50
17.9%
55
21.3%
40
20.0%
152
Not applicable 8.8%
3
3.9%
9
3.6%
11
3.7%
7
4.0%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
229
100.0%
308
100.0%
188

759


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 0.0%
0
2.9%
5
4.9%
14
6.9%
17
4.6%
36
Some extent 60.0%
48
57.3%
98
52.1%
149
57.3%
142
55.7%
437
Not at all 22.5%
18
15.8%
27
16.8%
48
12.9%
32
15.9%
125
Don't know 16.3%
13
17.5%
30
23.4%
67
19.0%
47
20.0%
157
Not applicable 1.3%
1
6.4%
11
2.8%
8
4.0%
10
3.8%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
171
100.0%
286
100.0%
248

785


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 4.6%
36
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.6%
36
Some extent 56.1%
436
66.7%
2
37.5%
3
56.0%
441
Not at all 15.8%
123
0.0%
0
37.5%
3
16.0%
126
Don't know 19.6%
152
33.3%
1
25.0%
2
19.7%
155
Not applicable 3.9%
30
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
3
100.0%
8

788