Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


VOLNOTES

To what extent, if any, have older-adult members (i.e., as volunteers, not paid staff) provided or led the following activity or program in your congregation? - writing "thank-you" notes on behalf of the congregation
  1) Mostly/entirely
  2) Some extent
  3) Not at all
  4) Don't know
  5) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Mostly/entirely 78 9.9% 9.9% -1.69
Some extent 262 33.3% 43.3% -.82
Not at all 121 15.4% 58.7% .06
Don't know 282 35.9% 94.5% .93
Not applicable 43 5.5% 100% 1.81

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 9.8%
38
9.8%
39
9.8%
77
Some extent 31.2%
121
35.6%
141
33.4%
262
Not at all 17.0%
66
13.9%
55
15.4%
121
Don't know 35.6%
138
36.1%
143
35.8%
281
Not applicable 6.4%
25
4.5%
18
5.5%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
388
100.0%
396

784


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 9.9%
66
10.3%
11
9.9%
77
Some extent 33.4%
224
33.6%
36
33.5%
260
Not at all 16.0%
107
13.1%
14
15.6%
121
Don't know 35.4%
237
38.3%
41
35.8%
278
Not applicable 5.4%
36
4.7%
5
5.3%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
670
100.0%
107

777


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 5.1%
7
8.5%
21
10.4%
30
17.7%
20
9.9%
78
Some extent 34.3%
47
31.6%
78
35.8%
103
29.2%
33
33.2%
261
Not at all 16.1%
22
15.4%
38
17.7%
51
8.8%
10
15.4%
121
Don't know 39.4%
54
37.2%
92
31.6%
91
39.8%
45
35.9%
282
Not applicable 5.1%
7
7.3%
18
4.5%
13
4.4%
5
5.5%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
247
100.0%
288
100.0%
113

785


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 14.6%
28
3.9%
5
9.8%
43
13.3%
2
10.0%
78
Some extent 34.9%
67
35.7%
46
32.4%
143
26.7%
4
33.5%
260
Not at all 16.7%
32
15.5%
20
15.6%
69
0.0%
0
15.6%
121
Don't know 30.2%
58
35.7%
46
36.7%
162
60.0%
9
35.4%
275
Not applicable 3.6%
7
9.3%
12
5.4%
24
0.0%
0
5.5%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
129
100.0%
441
100.0%
15

777


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 20.6%
7
11.7%
26
7.7%
24
10.3%
19
10.1%
76
Some extent 29.4%
10
38.6%
86
33.9%
105
24.9%
46
32.8%
247
Not at all 20.6%
7
14.3%
32
16.8%
52
14.6%
27
15.7%
118
Don't know 29.4%
10
30.5%
68
35.2%
109
44.9%
83
35.9%
270
Not applicable 0.0%
0
4.9%
11
6.5%
20
5.4%
10
5.5%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
223
100.0%
310
100.0%
185

752


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 11.5%
9
4.1%
7
9.7%
28
12.4%
30
9.5%
74
Some extent 32.1%
25
40.2%
68
28.7%
83
34.7%
84
33.4%
260
Not at all 17.9%
14
15.4%
26
17.3%
50
12.8%
31
15.6%
121
Don't know 35.9%
28
34.3%
58
38.4%
111
34.3%
83
36.0%
280
Not applicable 2.6%
2
5.9%
10
5.9%
17
5.8%
14
5.5%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
169
100.0%
289
100.0%
242

778


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 9.6%
74
0.0%
0
44.4%
4
10.0%
78
Some extent 33.5%
258
0.0%
0
33.3%
3
33.4%
261
Not at all 15.6%
120
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
15.5%
121
Don't know 36.0%
277
50.0%
1
11.1%
1
35.7%
279
Not applicable 5.3%
41
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.4%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
770
100.0%
2
100.0%
9

781