Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


VOLLIBRY

To what extent, if any, have older-adult members (i.e., as volunteers, not paid staff) provided or led the following activity or program in your congregation? - providing library services (i.e., working in the church library)
  1) Mostly/entirely
  2) Some extent
  3) Not at all
  4) Don't know
  5) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Mostly/entirely 177 22% 22% -1.22
Some extent 290 36.1% 58.2% -.44
Not at all 135 16.8% 75% .34
Don't know 111 13.8% 88.8% 1.13
Not applicable 90 11.2% 100% 1.91

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 24.4%
96
19.6%
80
22.0%
176
Some extent 32.1%
126
40.2%
164
36.2%
290
Not at all 17.6%
69
16.2%
66
16.9%
135
Don't know 12.7%
50
15.0%
61
13.9%
111
Not applicable 13.2%
52
9.1%
37
11.1%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
393
100.0%
408

801


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 22.0%
151
21.7%
23
21.9%
174
Some extent 36.4%
250
36.8%
39
36.4%
289
Not at all 16.9%
116
17.9%
19
17.0%
135
Don't know 14.6%
100
8.5%
9
13.7%
109
Not applicable 10.2%
70
15.1%
16
10.8%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
687
100.0%
106

793


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 17.1%
24
16.7%
42
23.1%
68
37.1%
43
22.1%
177
Some extent 40.0%
56
31.5%
79
35.9%
106
41.4%
48
36.0%
289
Not at all 20.0%
28
19.9%
50
16.6%
49
6.9%
8
16.8%
135
Don't know 10.0%
14
18.7%
47
13.6%
40
8.6%
10
13.8%
111
Not applicable 12.9%
18
13.1%
33
10.8%
32
6.0%
7
11.2%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
251
100.0%
295
100.0%
116

802


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 22.4%
44
22.0%
29
22.0%
99
14.3%
2
21.9%
174
Some extent 31.6%
62
36.4%
48
38.4%
173
42.9%
6
36.4%
289
Not at all 18.9%
37
18.2%
24
15.3%
69
7.1%
1
16.5%
131
Don't know 15.3%
30
11.4%
15
14.0%
63
21.4%
3
14.0%
111
Not applicable 11.7%
23
12.1%
16
10.4%
47
14.3%
2
11.1%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
132
100.0%
451
100.0%
14

793


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 17.6%
6
20.5%
47
22.9%
72
22.6%
43
21.9%
168
Some extent 20.6%
7
36.7%
84
35.4%
111
41.1%
78
36.5%
280
Not at all 26.5%
9
17.9%
41
17.5%
55
11.1%
21
16.4%
126
Don't know 17.6%
6
8.7%
20
14.0%
44
18.4%
35
13.7%
105
Not applicable 17.6%
6
16.2%
37
10.2%
32
6.8%
13
11.5%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
229
100.0%
314
100.0%
190

767


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 21.3%
17
12.3%
21
20.6%
60
29.6%
75
21.8%
173
Some extent 30.0%
24
43.3%
74
37.8%
110
31.6%
80
36.2%
288
Not at all 22.5%
18
17.0%
29
16.8%
49
15.0%
38
16.9%
134
Don't know 10.0%
8
18.1%
31
14.1%
41
12.3%
31
14.0%
111
Not applicable 16.3%
13
9.4%
16
10.7%
31
11.5%
29
11.2%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
171
100.0%
291
100.0%
253

795


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 21.8%
171
0.0%
0
55.6%
5
22.1%
176
Some extent 36.8%
289
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
36.2%
289
Not at all 16.5%
130
33.3%
1
22.2%
2
16.7%
133
Don't know 14.0%
110
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
13.9%
111
Not applicable 10.9%
86
66.7%
2
11.1%
1
11.2%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
786
100.0%
3
100.0%
9

798