Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INTERGEN

At one time or another, some congregations make particular efforts to develop intergenerational programs or activities (i.e., those that bring together persons of different age groups). Such programs involve more than simply inviting everyone in the congregation to attend or having different age groups meet together. They involve actively recruiting people of different age groups for the express purpose of fostering interaction among people in these age groups. Has your congregation held any intentionally-intergenerational activities in the last year?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 404 51.8% 51.8% -.96
Yes 376 48.2% 100% 1.04

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 43.6%
171
59.9%
232
51.7%
403
Yes 56.4%
221
40.1%
155
48.3%
376
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
387

779


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 50.8%
339
58.3%
60
51.8%
399
Yes 49.2%
328
41.7%
43
48.2%
371
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
103

770


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 60.8%
79
56.1%
137
48.4%
140
41.4%
48
51.9%
404
Yes 39.2%
51
43.9%
107
51.6%
149
58.6%
68
48.1%
375
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
244
100.0%
289
100.0%
116

779


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 49.5%
95
46.9%
60
53.5%
234
64.3%
9
51.6%
398
Yes 50.5%
97
53.1%
68
46.5%
203
35.7%
5
48.4%
373
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
128
100.0%
437
100.0%
14

771


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 59.4%
19
55.7%
122
48.9%
151
50.3%
93
51.7%
385
Yes 40.6%
13
44.3%
97
51.1%
158
49.7%
92
48.3%
360
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
219
100.0%
309
100.0%
185

745


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 50.0%
39
46.7%
78
53.5%
154
54.1%
131
51.9%
402
Yes 50.0%
39
53.3%
89
46.5%
134
45.9%
111
48.1%
373
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
167
100.0%
288
100.0%
242

775


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 51.6%
394
66.7%
2
44.4%
4
51.6%
400
Yes 48.4%
369
33.3%
1
55.6%
5
48.4%
375
TOTAL 100.0%
763
100.0%
3
100.0%
9

775