Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WORSHP12

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS THAT ANSWERED 1="YES" TO INTERGEN) If "yes," indicate whether the following specific type of intergenerational activity took place in your congregation during the last 12 months: special worship services.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 691 83% 83% -.45
Checked 142 17% 100% 2.21

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 81.1%
334
85.0%
356
83.0%
690
Checked 18.9%
78
15.0%
63
17.0%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
412
100.0%
419

831


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 83.1%
592
81.1%
90
82.9%
682
Checked 16.9%
120
18.9%
21
17.1%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
712
100.0%
111

823


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 86.0%
123
84.0%
216
81.4%
250
81.6%
102
83.1%
691
Checked 14.0%
20
16.0%
41
18.6%
57
18.4%
23
16.9%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
257
100.0%
307
100.0%
125

832


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 78.8%
160
86.1%
118
83.8%
392
80.0%
12
82.9%
682
Checked 21.2%
43
13.9%
19
16.2%
76
20.0%
3
17.1%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
137
100.0%
468
100.0%
15

823


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 78.4%
29
81.9%
194
84.2%
272
84.1%
164
83.2%
659
Checked 21.6%
8
18.1%
43
15.8%
51
15.9%
31
16.8%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
237
100.0%
323
100.0%
195

792


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 92.6%
75
79.9%
139
86.0%
258
79.3%
214
83.2%
686
Checked 7.4%
6
20.1%
35
14.0%
42
20.7%
56
16.8%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
174
100.0%
300
100.0%
270

825


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 82.7%
673
100.0%
4
90.0%
9
82.9%
686
Checked 17.3%
141
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
17.1%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
814
100.0%
4
100.0%
10

828