Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SCHOOL12

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS THAT ANSWERED 1="YES" TO INTERGEN) If "yes," indicate whether the following specific type of intergenerational activity took place in your congregation during the last 12 months: church (Sunday) school classes.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 660 79.1% 79.1% -.51
Checked 174 20.9% 100% 1.94

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 75.8%
313
82.6%
346
79.2%
659
Checked 24.2%
100
17.4%
73
20.8%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
419

832


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 79.0%
563
82.0%
91
79.4%
654
Checked 21.0%
150
18.0%
20
20.6%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
713
100.0%
111

824


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 86.7%
124
81.4%
210
74.3%
228
77.6%
97
79.1%
659
Checked 13.3%
19
18.6%
48
25.7%
79
22.4%
28
20.9%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
258
100.0%
307
100.0%
125

833


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 77.0%
157
81.8%
112
78.8%
369
86.7%
13
79.0%
651
Checked 23.0%
47
18.2%
25
21.2%
99
13.3%
2
21.0%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
137
100.0%
468
100.0%
15

824


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 81.1%
30
81.4%
193
76.8%
248
80.6%
158
79.3%
629
Checked 18.9%
7
18.6%
44
23.2%
75
19.4%
38
20.7%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
237
100.0%
323
100.0%
196

793


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 80.2%
65
77.1%
135
79.7%
239
80.4%
217
79.4%
656
Checked 19.8%
16
22.9%
40
20.3%
61
19.6%
53
20.6%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
175
100.0%
300
100.0%
270

826


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 78.8%
642
100.0%
4
90.0%
9
79.0%
655
Checked 21.2%
173
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
21.0%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
815
100.0%
4
100.0%
10

829