Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DISCUS12

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS THAT ANSWERED 1="YES" TO INTERGEN) If "yes," indicate whether the following specific type of intergenerational activity took place in your congregation during the last 12 months: special discussion groups.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 729 87.5% 87.5% -.38
Checked 104 12.5% 100% 2.64

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 87.7%
362
87.6%
366
87.6%
728
Checked 12.3%
51
12.4%
52
12.4%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
418

831


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 86.9%
619
91.9%
102
87.6%
721
Checked 13.1%
93
8.1%
9
12.4%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
712
100.0%
111

823


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 87.3%
124
88.0%
227
86.6%
266
88.8%
111
87.5%
728
Checked 12.7%
18
12.0%
31
13.4%
41
11.2%
14
12.5%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
258
100.0%
307
100.0%
125

832


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 88.7%
180
89.8%
123
86.3%
404
93.3%
14
87.6%
721
Checked 11.3%
23
10.2%
14
13.7%
64
6.7%
1
12.4%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
137
100.0%
468
100.0%
15

823


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 89.2%
33
86.9%
205
87.0%
281
88.3%
173
87.4%
692
Checked 10.8%
4
13.1%
31
13.0%
42
11.7%
23
12.6%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
236
100.0%
323
100.0%
196

792


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.3%
78
86.8%
151
87.3%
262
85.9%
232
87.6%
723
Checked 3.7%
3
13.2%
23
12.7%
38
14.1%
38
12.4%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
174
100.0%
300
100.0%
270

825


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 87.5%
712
100.0%
4
90.0%
9
87.6%
725
Checked 12.5%
102
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
12.4%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
814
100.0%
4
100.0%
10

828