Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MEALS12

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS THAT ANSWERED 1="YES" TO INTERGEN) If "yes," indicate whether the following specific type of intergenerational activity took place in your congregation during the last 12 months: family night meals.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 534 64% 64% -.75
Checked 300 36% 100% 1.33

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 56.8%
235
71.3%
298
64.1%
533
Checked 43.2%
179
28.7%
120
35.9%
299
TOTAL 100.0%
414
100.0%
418

832


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 64.0%
456
64.9%
72
64.1%
528
Checked 36.0%
257
35.1%
39
35.9%
296
TOTAL 100.0%
713
100.0%
111

824


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 70.4%
100
68.6%
177
57.0%
175
65.1%
82
64.1%
534
Checked 29.6%
42
31.4%
81
43.0%
132
34.9%
44
35.9%
299
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
258
100.0%
307
100.0%
126

833


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 60.8%
124
55.8%
77
67.5%
315
66.7%
10
63.8%
526
Checked 39.2%
80
44.2%
61
32.5%
152
33.3%
5
36.2%
298
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
138
100.0%
467
100.0%
15

824


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 64.9%
24
65.0%
154
61.0%
197
64.8%
127
63.3%
502
Checked 35.1%
13
35.0%
83
39.0%
126
35.2%
69
36.7%
291
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
237
100.0%
323
100.0%
196

793


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 65.4%
53
60.6%
106
65.7%
197
64.8%
175
64.3%
531
Checked 34.6%
28
39.4%
69
34.3%
103
35.2%
95
35.7%
295
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
175
100.0%
300
100.0%
270

826


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 63.7%
519
100.0%
4
70.0%
7
63.9%
530
Checked 36.3%
296
0.0%
0
30.0%
3
36.1%
299
TOTAL 100.0%
815
100.0%
4
100.0%
10

829