Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BOYGRP12

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS THAT ANSWERED 1="YES" TO INTERGEN) If "yes," indicate whether the following specific type of intergenerational activity took place in your congregation during the last 12 months: men's/boy's groups.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 768 92% 92% -.29
Checked 67 8% 100% 3.38

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 93.0%
385
90.9%
381
92.0%
766
Checked 7.0%
29
9.1%
38
8.0%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
414
100.0%
419

833


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 91.3%
652
96.4%
107
92.0%
759
Checked 8.7%
62
3.6%
4
8.0%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
111

825


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 94.4%
135
90.7%
234
91.9%
282
92.1%
116
92.0%
767
Checked 5.6%
8
9.3%
24
8.1%
25
7.9%
10
8.0%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
258
100.0%
307
100.0%
126

834


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 92.6%
189
87.7%
121
92.7%
434
93.3%
14
91.9%
758
Checked 7.4%
15
12.3%
17
7.3%
34
6.7%
1
8.1%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
138
100.0%
468
100.0%
15

825


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 94.6%
35
92.4%
220
92.6%
299
89.8%
176
91.9%
730
Checked 5.4%
2
7.6%
18
7.4%
24
10.2%
20
8.1%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
238
100.0%
323
100.0%
196

794


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 93.8%
76
92.0%
161
91.7%
276
91.9%
248
92.0%
761
Checked 6.2%
5
8.0%
14
8.3%
25
8.1%
22
8.0%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
175
100.0%
301
100.0%
270

827


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 91.8%
749
100.0%
4
100.0%
10
91.9%
763
Checked 8.2%
67
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.1%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
816
100.0%
4
100.0%
10

830