Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GRLGRP12

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS THAT ANSWERED 1="YES" TO INTERGEN) If "yes," indicate whether the following specific type of intergenerational activity took place in your congregation during the last 12 months: women's/girl's groups.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 740 88.6% 88.6% -.36
Checked 95 11.4% 100% 2.79

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 87.9%
364
89.3%
374
88.6%
738
Checked 12.1%
50
10.7%
45
11.4%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
414
100.0%
419

833


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 88.2%
630
91.0%
101
88.6%
731
Checked 11.8%
84
9.0%
10
11.4%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
111

825


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 93.0%
133
85.7%
221
89.3%
274
88.1%
111
88.6%
739
Checked 7.0%
10
14.3%
37
10.7%
33
11.9%
15
11.4%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
258
100.0%
307
100.0%
126

834


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 89.7%
183
82.6%
114
89.7%
420
93.3%
14
88.6%
731
Checked 10.3%
21
17.4%
24
10.3%
48
6.7%
1
11.4%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
138
100.0%
468
100.0%
15

825


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 91.9%
34
90.3%
215
89.5%
289
84.2%
165
88.5%
703
Checked 8.1%
3
9.7%
23
10.5%
34
15.8%
31
11.5%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
238
100.0%
323
100.0%
196

794


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 88.9%
72
86.9%
152
88.7%
267
89.6%
242
88.6%
733
Checked 11.1%
9
13.1%
23
11.3%
34
10.4%
28
11.4%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
175
100.0%
301
100.0%
270

827


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 88.4%
721
100.0%
4
100.0%
10
88.6%
735
Checked 11.6%
95
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.4%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
816
100.0%
4
100.0%
10

830