Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OLDDISAB

Please think about older adults overall, as a broad category of persons. When you think generally of older adults, to what extent does the following term describe them? - disabled
  1) Descriptive of most
  2) Descriptive of many
  3) Descriptive of some
  4) Descriptive of a few
  5) Not descriptive of any

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Descriptive of most 3 .4% .4% -3.78
Descriptive of many 52 6.3% 6.7% -2.25
Descriptive of some 335 40.6% 47.3% -.72
Descriptive of a few 422 51.2% 98.4% .8
Not descriptive of any 13 1.6% 100% 2.33

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Descriptive of most 0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
Descriptive of many 8.6%
35
4.1%
17
6.3%
52
Descriptive of some 44.3%
181
36.9%
153
40.5%
334
Descriptive of a few 45.7%
187
56.6%
235
51.2%
422
Not descriptive of any 1.0%
4
2.2%
9
1.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
409
100.0%
415

824


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Descriptive of most 0.0%
0
1.8%
2
0.2%
2
Descriptive of many 6.2%
44
7.3%
8
6.4%
52
Descriptive of some 40.0%
283
45.0%
49
40.7%
332
Descriptive of a few 52.2%
369
44.0%
48
51.1%
417
Not descriptive of any 1.6%
11
1.8%
2
1.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
707
100.0%
109

816


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Descriptive of most 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.8%
1
0.4%
3
Descriptive of many 5.6%
8
5.5%
14
7.0%
21
7.1%
9
6.3%
52
Descriptive of some 40.1%
57
41.6%
106
41.5%
125
37.3%
47
40.7%
335
Descriptive of a few 52.1%
74
49.8%
127
50.2%
151
54.8%
69
51.1%
421
Not descriptive of any 2.1%
3
2.7%
7
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
255
100.0%
301
100.0%
126

824


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Descriptive of most 1.0%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Descriptive of many 6.0%
12
5.8%
8
6.5%
30
0.0%
0
6.1%
50
Descriptive of some 46.5%
93
42.0%
58
37.6%
174
50.0%
7
40.7%
332
Descriptive of a few 46.5%
93
47.8%
66
54.2%
251
50.0%
7
51.2%
417
Not descriptive of any 0.0%
0
3.6%
5
1.7%
8
0.0%
0
1.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
138
100.0%
463
100.0%
14

815


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Descriptive of most 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Descriptive of many 11.1%
4
7.6%
18
5.4%
17
5.6%
11
6.4%
50
Descriptive of some 52.8%
19
36.4%
86
38.6%
122
42.3%
83
39.5%
310
Descriptive of a few 33.3%
12
52.5%
124
55.1%
174
50.0%
98
52.0%
408
Not descriptive of any 2.8%
1
2.5%
6
0.6%
2
2.0%
4
1.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
236
100.0%
316
100.0%
196

784


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Descriptive of most 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
3
Descriptive of many 6.3%
5
9.2%
16
5.0%
15
5.7%
15
6.2%
51
Descriptive of some 38.8%
31
42.0%
73
41.5%
124
38.5%
102
40.3%
330
Descriptive of a few 52.5%
42
47.1%
82
51.5%
154
54.0%
143
51.5%
421
Not descriptive of any 2.5%
2
1.7%
3
1.3%
4
1.5%
4
1.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
174
100.0%
299
100.0%
265

818


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Descriptive of most 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Descriptive of many 6.5%
52
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
52
Descriptive of some 40.3%
325
25.0%
1
60.0%
6
40.5%
332
Descriptive of a few 51.5%
415
25.0%
1
40.0%
4
51.2%
420
Not descriptive of any 1.4%
11
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
806
100.0%
4
100.0%
10

820