Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HELPILL

This question is designed to find out how much help the people in your congregation would be willing to provide if you needed it. If you were ill, how much would the people in your congregation be willing to help out?
  1) A great deal
  2) Some
  3) A little
  4) Not at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 970 71.4% 71.4% -.57
Some 293 21.6% 93% 1
A little 84 6.2% 99.2% 2.57
Not at all 11 .8% 100% 4.14

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
A great deal 64.2%
172
73.3%
795
71.5%
967
Some 25.0%
67
20.7%
225
21.6%
292
A little 9.3%
25
5.3%
58
6.1%
83
Not at all 1.5%
4
0.6%
7
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
1085

1353


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
A great deal 72.5%
854
64.5%
111
71.5%
965
Some 21.3%
251
23.8%
41
21.6%
292
A little 5.6%
66
9.9%
17
6.1%
83
Not at all 0.6%
7
1.7%
3
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1178
100.0%
172

1350


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
A great deal 72.5%
185
69.6%
247
72.6%
389
71.2%
146
71.6%
967
Some 20.8%
53
23.1%
82
21.1%
113
21.5%
44
21.6%
292
A little 5.5%
14
6.5%
23
6.0%
32
5.9%
12
6.0%
81
Not at all 1.2%
3
0.8%
3
0.4%
2
1.5%
3
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
355
100.0%
536
100.0%
205

1351


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
A great deal 71.0%
554
70.1%
157
73.8%
236
68.4%
13
71.5%
960
Some 21.9%
171
20.5%
46
21.3%
68
21.1%
4
21.5%
289
A little 6.3%
49
8.5%
19
4.4%
14
5.3%
1
6.2%
83
Not at all 0.8%
6
0.9%
2
0.6%
2
5.3%
1
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
780
100.0%
224
100.0%
320
100.0%
19

1343


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
A great deal 48.5%
16
70.7%
369
72.7%
488
73.0%
89
71.4%
962
Some 30.3%
10
22.2%
116
21.5%
144
18.0%
22
21.7%
292
A little 15.2%
5
5.7%
30
5.7%
38
8.2%
10
6.2%
83
Not at all 6.1%
2
1.3%
7
0.1%
1
0.8%
1
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
522
100.0%
671
100.0%
122

1348


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
A great deal 70.6%
154
71.6%
327
72.4%
410
65.6%
59
71.4%
950
Some 21.6%
47
20.8%
95
21.7%
123
27.8%
25
21.8%
290
A little 7.3%
16
6.8%
31
4.9%
28
5.6%
5
6.0%
80
Not at all 0.5%
1
0.9%
4
0.9%
5
1.1%
1
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
457
100.0%
566
100.0%
90

1331


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
A great deal 72.2%
921
41.2%
7
65.5%
19
59.3%
16
71.4%
963
Some 20.9%
266
41.2%
7
31.0%
9
37.0%
10
21.7%
292
A little 6.2%
79
11.8%
2
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
6.1%
82
Not at all 0.7%
9
5.9%
1
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1275
100.0%
17
100.0%
29
100.0%
27

1348

Bookmark and Share