Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HELPCMFT

This question is designed to find out how much help the people in your congregation would be willing to provide if you needed it. If you had a problem or were faced with a difficult situation, how much comfort would the people in your congregation be willing to give you?
  1) A great deal
  2) Some
  3) A little
  4) Not at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 894 66.1% 66.1% -.64
Some 354 26.2% 92.2% .85
A little 88 6.5% 98.7% 2.34
Not at all 17 1.3% 100% 3.83

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
A great deal 61.6%
165
67.2%
726
66.1%
891
Some 25.0%
67
26.4%
285
26.1%
352
A little 11.2%
30
5.4%
58
6.5%
88
Not at all 2.2%
6
1.0%
11
1.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
1080

1348


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
A great deal 67.5%
792
56.4%
97
66.1%
889
Some 25.6%
300
30.2%
52
26.2%
352
A little 6.0%
70
9.9%
17
6.5%
87
Not at all 0.9%
11
3.5%
6
1.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
1173
100.0%
172

1345


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
A great deal 66.5%
169
65.0%
230
68.4%
365
62.3%
127
66.2%
891
Some 25.6%
65
26.8%
95
24.7%
132
29.4%
60
26.2%
352
A little 6.3%
16
7.3%
26
5.8%
31
6.4%
13
6.4%
86
Not at all 1.6%
4
0.8%
3
1.1%
6
2.0%
4
1.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
354
100.0%
534
100.0%
204

1346


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
A great deal 66.8%
519
63.7%
142
66.8%
213
47.4%
9
66.0%
883
Some 25.5%
198
26.5%
59
27.0%
86
36.8%
7
26.2%
350
A little 6.4%
50
9.0%
20
5.0%
16
10.5%
2
6.6%
88
Not at all 1.3%
10
0.9%
2
1.3%
4
5.3%
1
1.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
223
100.0%
319
100.0%
19

1338


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
A great deal 48.5%
16
64.6%
336
67.1%
448
71.3%
87
66.0%
887
Some 30.3%
10
26.5%
138
26.5%
177
21.3%
26
26.1%
351
A little 12.1%
4
7.3%
38
5.7%
38
6.6%
8
6.6%
88
Not at all 9.1%
3
1.5%
8
0.7%
5
0.8%
1
1.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
520
100.0%
668
100.0%
122

1343


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
A great deal 61.3%
133
64.0%
292
68.6%
386
70.0%
63
65.9%
874
Some 29.0%
63
27.2%
124
24.5%
138
25.6%
23
26.2%
348
A little 8.8%
19
7.2%
33
5.7%
32
3.3%
3
6.6%
87
Not at all 0.9%
2
1.5%
7
1.2%
7
1.1%
1
1.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
456
100.0%
563
100.0%
90

1326


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
A great deal 66.9%
849
58.8%
10
58.6%
17
48.1%
13
66.2%
889
Some 25.6%
325
23.5%
4
24.1%
7
48.1%
13
26.0%
349
A little 6.3%
80
11.8%
2
17.2%
5
3.7%
1
6.6%
88
Not at all 1.3%
16
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
1270
100.0%
17
100.0%
29
100.0%
27

1343

Bookmark and Share