Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HELPILL

This question is designed to find out how much help the people in your congregation would be willing to provide if you needed it. If you were ill, how much would the people in your congregation be willing to help out?
  1) A great deal
  2) Some
  3) A little
  4) Not at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 724 71.5% 71.5% -.59
Some 243 24% 95.5% 1.17
A little 43 4.2% 99.7% 2.92
Not at all 3 .3% 100% 4.68

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
A great deal 70.6%
356
72.2%
364
71.4%
720
Some 23.4%
118
24.6%
124
24.0%
242
A little 5.4%
27
3.2%
16
4.3%
43
Not at all 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
504
100.0%
504

1008


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
A great deal 71.5%
613
70.3%
97
71.4%
710
Some 23.7%
203
26.8%
37
24.1%
240
A little 4.4%
38
2.9%
4
4.2%
42
Not at all 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
857
100.0%
138

995


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
A great deal 67.7%
113
64.1%
205
76.8%
292
77.6%
111
71.4%
721
Some 28.7%
48
30.9%
99
18.4%
70
18.2%
26
24.1%
243
A little 3.0%
5
4.4%
14
4.7%
18
4.2%
6
4.3%
43
Not at all 0.6%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
320
100.0%
380
100.0%
143

1010


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
A great deal 73.4%
177
64.7%
108
72.6%
414
76.2%
16
71.6%
715
Some 19.5%
47
28.1%
47
24.6%
140
19.0%
4
23.8%
238
A little 6.2%
15
6.6%
11
2.8%
16
4.8%
1
4.3%
43
Not at all 0.8%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
241
100.0%
167
100.0%
570
100.0%
21

999


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
A great deal 59.6%
31
73.0%
206
72.3%
292
72.8%
166
71.9%
695
Some 30.8%
16
24.8%
70
22.5%
91
23.2%
53
23.8%
230
A little 9.6%
5
1.4%
4
5.0%
20
3.9%
9
3.9%
38
Not at all 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
282
100.0%
404
100.0%
228

966


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
A great deal 71.4%
70
68.4%
162
73.1%
263
71.9%
220
71.4%
715
Some 22.4%
22
24.9%
59
22.8%
82
25.2%
77
24.0%
240
A little 4.1%
4
6.3%
15
4.2%
15
2.9%
9
4.3%
43
Not at all 2.0%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
237
100.0%
360
100.0%
306

1001


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
A great deal 72.0%
711
33.3%
2
40.0%
2
37.5%
3
71.4%
718
Some 23.6%
233
66.7%
4
20.0%
1
50.0%
4
24.1%
242
A little 4.1%
40
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
12.5%
1
4.3%
43
Not at all 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
987
100.0%
6
100.0%
5
100.0%
8

1006

Bookmark and Share