Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HELPCMFT

This question is designed to find out how much help the people in your congregation would be willing to provide if you needed it. If you had a problem or were faced with a difficult situation, how much comfort would the people in your congregation be willing to give you?
  1) A great deal
  2) Some
  3) A little
  4) Not at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 709 70.1% 70.1% -.6
Some 246 24.3% 94.4% 1.04
A little 50 4.9% 99.3% 2.68
Not at all 7 .7% 100% 4.32

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
A great deal 70.8%
356
69.2%
349
70.0%
705
Some 22.3%
112
26.4%
133
24.3%
245
A little 6.0%
30
4.0%
20
5.0%
50
Not at all 1.0%
5
0.4%
2
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
503
100.0%
504

1007


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
A great deal 69.7%
597
68.8%
95
69.6%
692
Some 24.4%
209
26.8%
37
24.7%
246
A little 5.0%
43
4.3%
6
4.9%
49
Not at all 0.8%
7
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
856
100.0%
138

994


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
A great deal 67.3%
113
66.8%
213
72.4%
275
73.9%
105
70.0%
706
Some 28.6%
48
26.0%
83
21.8%
83
22.5%
32
24.4%
246
A little 3.6%
6
6.3%
20
5.3%
20
2.8%
4
5.0%
50
Not at all 0.6%
1
0.9%
3
0.5%
2
0.7%
1
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
319
100.0%
380
100.0%
142

1009


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
A great deal 72.2%
174
64.3%
108
70.7%
402
71.4%
15
70.0%
699
Some 20.7%
50
28.6%
48
24.8%
141
19.0%
4
24.3%
243
A little 5.4%
13
6.0%
10
4.4%
25
9.5%
2
5.0%
50
Not at all 1.7%
4
1.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
241
100.0%
168
100.0%
569
100.0%
21

999


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
A great deal 67.3%
35
71.2%
200
70.2%
283
70.3%
161
70.4%
679
Some 25.0%
13
23.5%
66
24.3%
98
24.5%
56
24.1%
233
A little 5.8%
3
4.6%
13
5.0%
20
4.8%
11
4.9%
47
Not at all 1.9%
1
0.7%
2
0.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
281
100.0%
403
100.0%
229

965


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
A great deal 71.9%
69
64.6%
153
72.1%
259
71.4%
220
70.1%
701
Some 18.8%
18
26.6%
63
23.4%
84
25.0%
77
24.2%
242
A little 7.3%
7
8.0%
19
4.2%
15
2.9%
9
5.0%
50
Not at all 2.1%
2
0.8%
2
0.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
237
100.0%
359
100.0%
308

1000


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
A great deal 70.7%
697
33.3%
2
20.0%
1
37.5%
3
70.0%
703
Some 24.0%
237
50.0%
3
40.0%
2
37.5%
3
24.4%
245
A little 4.6%
45
16.7%
1
40.0%
2
25.0%
2
5.0%
50
Not at all 0.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
986
100.0%
6
100.0%
5
100.0%
8

1005

Bookmark and Share