Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSFORCE

Do you hold the following position in church? - Member of congregational committee or task force
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 628 69.8% 69.8% -.66
Checked 272 30.2% 100% 1.52

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 68.6%
386
71.6%
239
69.7%
625
Checked 31.4%
177
28.4%
95
30.3%
272
TOTAL 100.0%
563
100.0%
334

897


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 68.2%
456
73.5%
144
69.4%
600
Checked 31.8%
213
26.5%
52
30.6%
265
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
196

865


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 77.1%
91
70.7%
229
65.8%
208
70.4%
100
69.8%
628
Checked 22.9%
27
29.3%
95
34.2%
108
29.6%
42
30.2%
272
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
324
100.0%
316
100.0%
142

900


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 71.8%
148
64.3%
90
69.5%
355
79.3%
23
69.5%
616
Checked 28.2%
58
35.7%
50
30.5%
156
20.7%
6
30.5%
270
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
140
100.0%
511
100.0%
29

886


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 76.7%
79
70.3%
192
67.6%
207
61.2%
93
68.5%
571
Checked 23.3%
24
29.7%
81
32.4%
99
38.8%
59
31.5%
263
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
273
100.0%
306
100.0%
152

834


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 78.1%
143
61.1%
99
66.5%
141
70.6%
233
69.4%
616
Checked 21.9%
40
38.9%
63
33.5%
71
29.4%
97
30.6%
271
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
162
100.0%
212
100.0%
330

887


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Not checked 70.2%
576
100.0%
4
50.0%
3
100.0%
5
70.4%
588
Checked 29.8%
244
0.0%
0
50.0%
3
0.0%
0
29.6%
247
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

835