Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSPRSBY

Do you hold the following position in church? - Member of presbytery, synod, or General Assembly committee or task force
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 867 96.3% 96.3% -.2
Checked 33 3.7% 100% 5.12

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 97.3%
548
94.6%
316
96.3%
864
Checked 2.7%
15
5.4%
18
3.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
563
100.0%
334

897


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 95.4%
638
99.5%
195
96.3%
833
Checked 4.6%
31
0.5%
1
3.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
196

865


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 95.8%
113
96.9%
314
96.2%
304
95.8%
136
96.3%
867
Checked 4.2%
5
3.1%
10
3.8%
12
4.2%
6
3.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
324
100.0%
316
100.0%
142

900


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 97.1%
200
98.6%
138
95.3%
487
96.6%
28
96.3%
853
Checked 2.9%
6
1.4%
2
4.7%
24
3.4%
1
3.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
140
100.0%
511
100.0%
29

886


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 99.0%
102
97.1%
265
96.1%
294
92.8%
141
96.2%
802
Checked 1.0%
1
2.9%
8
3.9%
12
7.2%
11
3.8%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
273
100.0%
306
100.0%
152

834


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 99.5%
182
98.1%
159
94.8%
201
94.5%
312
96.3%
854
Checked 0.5%
1
1.9%
3
5.2%
11
5.5%
18
3.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
162
100.0%
212
100.0%
330

887


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Not checked 96.3%
790
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
5
96.4%
805
Checked 3.7%
30
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

835