Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSOFFCR

Do you hold the following position in church? - Officer of men's, women's, or youth group
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 747 83% 83% -.45
Checked 153 17% 100% 2.21

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 78.2%
440
91.0%
304
82.9%
744
Checked 21.8%
123
9.0%
30
17.1%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
563
100.0%
334

897


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 83.7%
560
79.1%
155
82.7%
715
Checked 16.3%
109
20.9%
41
17.3%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
196

865


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 87.3%
103
85.2%
276
79.4%
251
82.4%
117
83.0%
747
Checked 12.7%
15
14.8%
48
20.6%
65
17.6%
25
17.0%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
324
100.0%
316
100.0%
142

900


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 85.9%
177
80.7%
113
82.8%
423
82.8%
24
83.2%
737
Checked 14.1%
29
19.3%
27
17.2%
88
17.2%
5
16.8%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
140
100.0%
511
100.0%
29

886


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 83.5%
86
81.0%
221
82.7%
253
84.9%
129
82.6%
689
Checked 16.5%
17
19.0%
52
17.3%
53
15.1%
23
17.4%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
273
100.0%
306
100.0%
152

834


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 86.3%
158
88.3%
143
84.0%
178
77.3%
255
82.8%
734
Checked 13.7%
25
11.7%
19
16.0%
34
22.7%
75
17.2%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
162
100.0%
212
100.0%
330

887


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Not checked 83.2%
682
100.0%
4
83.3%
5
80.0%
4
83.2%
695
Checked 16.8%
138
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
20.0%
1
16.8%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

835