Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSORGST

Do you hold the following position in church? - Organist or choir director
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 884 98.2% 98.2% -.14
Checked 16 1.8% 100% 7.44

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 97.5%
549
99.4%
332
98.2%
881
Checked 2.5%
14
0.6%
2
1.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
563
100.0%
334

897


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 97.9%
655
99.0%
194
98.2%
849
Checked 2.1%
14
1.0%
2
1.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
196

865


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 99.2%
117
97.2%
315
98.4%
311
99.3%
141
98.2%
884
Checked 0.8%
1
2.8%
9
1.6%
5
0.7%
1
1.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
324
100.0%
316
100.0%
142

900


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 98.1%
202
96.4%
135
98.8%
505
96.6%
28
98.2%
870
Checked 1.9%
4
3.6%
5
1.2%
6
3.4%
1
1.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
140
100.0%
511
100.0%
29

886


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.1%
100
97.4%
266
98.7%
302
99.3%
151
98.2%
819
Checked 2.9%
3
2.6%
7
1.3%
4
0.7%
1
1.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
273
100.0%
306
100.0%
152

834


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.4%
180
99.4%
161
97.2%
206
98.5%
325
98.3%
872
Checked 1.6%
3
0.6%
1
2.8%
6
1.5%
5
1.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
162
100.0%
212
100.0%
330

887


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Not checked 98.3%
806
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
5
98.3%
821
Checked 1.7%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

835