Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSCHOIR

Do you hold the following position in church? - Member of choir
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 752 83.6% 83.6% -.44
Checked 148 16.4% 100% 2.25

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 81.9%
461
86.2%
288
83.5%
749
Checked 18.1%
102
13.8%
46
16.5%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
563
100.0%
334

897


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 83.1%
556
84.7%
166
83.5%
722
Checked 16.9%
113
15.3%
30
16.5%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
196

865


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 84.7%
100
83.0%
269
82.3%
260
86.6%
123
83.6%
752
Checked 15.3%
18
17.0%
55
17.7%
56
13.4%
19
16.4%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
324
100.0%
316
100.0%
142

900


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 84.0%
173
85.0%
119
82.4%
421
86.2%
25
83.3%
738
Checked 16.0%
33
15.0%
21
17.6%
90
13.8%
4
16.7%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
140
100.0%
511
100.0%
29

886


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 86.4%
89
83.5%
228
80.1%
245
85.5%
130
83.0%
692
Checked 13.6%
14
16.5%
45
19.9%
61
14.5%
22
17.0%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
273
100.0%
306
100.0%
152

834


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 89.1%
163
78.4%
127
80.7%
171
84.5%
279
83.4%
740
Checked 10.9%
20
21.6%
35
19.3%
41
15.5%
51
16.6%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
162
100.0%
212
100.0%
330

887


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Not checked 83.7%
686
100.0%
4
83.3%
5
60.0%
3
83.6%
698
Checked 16.3%
134
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
40.0%
2
16.4%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

835