Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSOTHER

Do you hold the following position in church? - Other
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 786 87.3% 87.3% -.38
Checked 114 12.7% 100% 2.62

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 86.1%
485
89.2%
298
87.3%
783
Checked 13.9%
78
10.8%
36
12.7%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
563
100.0%
334

897


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 88.3%
591
82.7%
162
87.1%
753
Checked 11.7%
78
17.3%
34
12.9%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
196

865


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 84.7%
100
88.6%
287
88.6%
280
83.8%
119
87.3%
786
Checked 15.3%
18
11.4%
37
11.4%
36
16.2%
23
12.7%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
324
100.0%
316
100.0%
142

900


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 91.3%
188
91.4%
128
84.9%
434
79.3%
23
87.2%
773
Checked 8.7%
18
8.6%
12
15.1%
77
20.7%
6
12.8%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
140
100.0%
511
100.0%
29

886


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 82.5%
85
84.2%
230
90.5%
277
90.8%
138
87.5%
730
Checked 17.5%
18
15.8%
43
9.5%
29
9.2%
14
12.5%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
273
100.0%
306
100.0%
152

834


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 88.5%
162
92.0%
149
90.6%
192
82.4%
272
87.4%
775
Checked 11.5%
21
8.0%
13
9.4%
20
17.6%
58
12.6%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
162
100.0%
212
100.0%
330

887


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Not checked 87.1%
714
50.0%
2
83.3%
5
100.0%
5
86.9%
726
Checked 12.9%
106
50.0%
2
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
13.1%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

835