Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSTCHR

Do you hold the following position in church? - Sunday school teacher
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 828 92% 92% -.3
Checked 72 8% 100% 3.39

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 91.3%
514
93.1%
311
92.0%
825
Checked 8.7%
49
6.9%
23
8.0%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
563
100.0%
334

897


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 91.6%
613
93.4%
183
92.0%
796
Checked 8.4%
56
6.6%
13
8.0%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
196

865


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 94.1%
111
91.4%
296
91.1%
288
93.7%
133
92.0%
828
Checked 5.9%
7
8.6%
28
8.9%
28
6.3%
9
8.0%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
324
100.0%
316
100.0%
142

900


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 92.7%
191
89.3%
125
92.4%
472
93.1%
27
92.0%
815
Checked 7.3%
15
10.7%
15
7.6%
39
6.9%
2
8.0%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
140
100.0%
511
100.0%
29

886


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.1%
99
92.7%
253
91.5%
280
89.5%
136
92.1%
768
Checked 3.9%
4
7.3%
20
8.5%
26
10.5%
16
7.9%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
273
100.0%
306
100.0%
152

834


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 91.8%
168
86.4%
140
91.0%
193
95.2%
314
91.9%
815
Checked 8.2%
15
13.6%
22
9.0%
19
4.8%
16
8.1%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
162
100.0%
212
100.0%
330

887


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Not checked 92.0%
754
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
5
92.1%
769
Checked 8.0%
66
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.9%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

835