Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NOTJOB

Please take a few moments to think back over the last year. Have there been any Sundays, any at all, when you were unable to attend or happened not to attend worship at your congregation? Was the following factor a reason you missed one or more Sundays during the last year? - My job/business required me to be at work on Sunday.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 726 80.7% 80.7% -.49
Checked 174 19.3% 100% 2.04

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 86.0%
484
72.2%
241
80.8%
725
Checked 14.0%
79
27.8%
93
19.2%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
563
100.0%
334

897


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 79.5%
532
82.7%
162
80.2%
694
Checked 20.5%
137
17.3%
34
19.8%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
196

865


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 82.2%
97
77.5%
251
82.0%
259
83.8%
119
80.7%
726
Checked 17.8%
21
22.5%
73
18.0%
57
16.2%
23
19.3%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
324
100.0%
316
100.0%
142

900


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 79.1%
163
79.3%
111
81.8%
418
72.4%
21
80.5%
713
Checked 20.9%
43
20.7%
29
18.2%
93
27.6%
8
19.5%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
140
100.0%
511
100.0%
29

886


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 89.3%
92
83.2%
227
79.7%
244
70.4%
107
80.3%
670
Checked 10.7%
11
16.8%
46
20.3%
62
29.6%
45
19.7%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
273
100.0%
306
100.0%
152

834


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 72.7%
133
67.3%
109
76.9%
163
94.5%
312
80.8%
717
Checked 27.3%
50
32.7%
53
23.1%
49
5.5%
18
19.2%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
162
100.0%
212
100.0%
330

887


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Not checked 80.5%
660
100.0%
4
83.3%
5
80.0%
4
80.6%
673
Checked 19.5%
160
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
20.0%
1
19.4%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

835