Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NOTTRVL

Please take a few moments to think back over the last year. Have there been any Sundays, any at all, when you were unable to attend or happened not to attend worship at your congregation? Was the following factor a reason you missed one or more Sundays during the last year? - I was traveling on business over a weekend and didn't get home in time.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 751 83.5% 83.5% -.44
Checked 148 16.5% 100% 2.25

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 87.5%
492
76.9%
257
83.6%
749
Checked 12.5%
70
23.1%
77
16.4%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
334

896


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 80.8%
540
90.8%
178
83.1%
718
Checked 19.2%
128
9.2%
18
16.9%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
196

864


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 84.7%
100
83.3%
270
83.8%
264
82.4%
117
83.5%
751
Checked 15.3%
18
16.7%
54
16.2%
51
17.6%
25
16.5%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
324
100.0%
315
100.0%
142

899


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 80.6%
166
88.6%
124
82.7%
422
86.2%
25
83.3%
737
Checked 19.4%
40
11.4%
16
17.3%
88
13.8%
4
16.7%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
140
100.0%
510
100.0%
29

885


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.1%
100
89.7%
245
80.1%
245
65.6%
99
82.7%
689
Checked 2.9%
3
10.3%
28
19.9%
61
34.4%
52
17.3%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
273
100.0%
306
100.0%
151

833


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 81.4%
149
73.3%
118
75.9%
161
94.8%
313
83.6%
741
Checked 18.6%
34
26.7%
43
24.1%
51
5.2%
17
16.4%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
161
100.0%
212
100.0%
330

886


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Not checked 83.4%
683
100.0%
4
66.7%
4
80.0%
4
83.3%
695
Checked 16.6%
136
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
20.0%
1
16.7%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
819
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

834