Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NOTILL

Please take a few moments to think back over the last year. Have there been any Sundays, any at all, when you were unable to attend or happened not to attend worship at your congregation? Was the following factor a reason you missed one or more Sundays during the last year? - I was ill.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 469 52.2% 52.2% -.96
Checked 430 47.8% 100% 1.04

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 45.9%
258
62.6%
209
52.1%
467
Checked 54.1%
304
37.4%
125
47.9%
429
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
334

896


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 53.7%
359
49.0%
96
52.6%
455
Checked 46.3%
310
51.0%
100
47.4%
410
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
196

865


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 55.9%
66
54.6%
177
46.7%
147
55.6%
79
52.2%
469
Checked 44.1%
52
45.4%
147
53.3%
168
44.4%
63
47.8%
430
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
324
100.0%
315
100.0%
142

899


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 46.8%
96
50.7%
71
55.8%
285
44.8%
13
52.5%
465
Checked 53.2%
109
49.3%
69
44.2%
226
55.2%
16
47.5%
420
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
140
100.0%
511
100.0%
29

885


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 41.2%
42
54.2%
148
53.3%
163
57.9%
88
52.9%
441
Checked 58.8%
60
45.8%
125
46.7%
143
42.1%
64
47.1%
392
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
273
100.0%
306
100.0%
152

833


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 50.8%
93
53.1%
86
60.4%
128
46.8%
154
52.0%
461
Checked 49.2%
90
46.9%
76
39.6%
84
53.2%
175
48.0%
425
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
162
100.0%
212
100.0%
329

886


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Not checked 53.7%
440
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
52.9%
441
Checked 46.3%
379
100.0%
4
83.3%
5
100.0%
5
47.1%
393
TOTAL 100.0%
819
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

834