Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LKLYOTHR

When you pray are you likely to: ask God for healing for others?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 843 95.8% 95.8% -.21
No 37 4.2% 100% 4.77

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 98.4%
543
91.4%
297
95.8%
840
No 1.6%
9
8.6%
28
4.2%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
325

877


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 95.7%
630
95.3%
181
95.6%
811
No 4.3%
28
4.7%
9
4.4%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
658
100.0%
190

848


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 94.9%
111
96.8%
307
94.1%
288
97.9%
137
95.8%
843
No 5.1%
6
3.2%
10
5.9%
18
2.1%
3
4.2%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
317
100.0%
306
100.0%
140

880


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 97.0%
194
95.6%
129
95.6%
481
89.3%
25
95.7%
829
No 3.0%
6
4.4%
6
4.4%
22
10.7%
3
4.3%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
135
100.0%
503
100.0%
28

866


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 95.9%
93
96.6%
259
94.7%
287
95.9%
141
95.7%
780
No 4.1%
4
3.4%
9
5.3%
16
4.1%
6
4.3%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
268
100.0%
303
100.0%
147

815


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 94.5%
171
95.6%
152
95.2%
197
97.2%
311
95.8%
831
No 5.5%
10
4.4%
7
4.8%
10
2.8%
9
4.2%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
159
100.0%
207
100.0%
320

867


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Yes 95.8%
767
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
80.0%
4
95.7%
781
No 4.2%
34
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
4.3%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
801
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

816