Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NOTFAMLY

Please take a few moments to think back over the last year. Have there been any Sundays, any at all, when you were unable to attend or happened not to attend worship at your congregation? Was the following factor a reason you missed one or more Sundays during the last year? - I had family responsibilities (e.g., caring for an ill or disabled child or parent).
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 657 73% 73% -.61
Checked 243 27% 100% 1.64

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 71.6%
403
75.4%
252
73.0%
655
Checked 28.4%
160
24.6%
82
27.0%
242
TOTAL 100.0%
563
100.0%
334

897


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 69.7%
466
82.1%
161
72.5%
627
Checked 30.3%
203
17.9%
35
27.5%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
196

865


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 81.4%
96
71.9%
233
69.9%
221
75.4%
107
73.0%
657
Checked 18.6%
22
28.1%
91
30.1%
95
24.6%
35
27.0%
243
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
324
100.0%
316
100.0%
142

900


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 72.3%
149
68.6%
96
74.8%
382
62.1%
18
72.8%
645
Checked 27.7%
57
31.4%
44
25.2%
129
37.9%
11
27.2%
241
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
140
100.0%
511
100.0%
29

886


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 81.6%
84
74.4%
203
70.9%
217
67.8%
103
72.8%
607
Checked 18.4%
19
25.6%
70
29.1%
89
32.2%
49
27.2%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
273
100.0%
306
100.0%
152

834


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 62.3%
114
63.6%
103
73.6%
156
83.9%
277
73.3%
650
Checked 37.7%
69
36.4%
59
26.4%
56
16.1%
53
26.7%
237
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
162
100.0%
212
100.0%
330

887


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Not checked 72.6%
595
100.0%
4
66.7%
4
40.0%
2
72.5%
605
Checked 27.4%
225
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
60.0%
3
27.5%
230
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

835