Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NOTVACAT

Please take a few moments to think back over the last year. Have there been any Sundays, any at all, when you were unable to attend or happened not to attend worship at your congregation? Was the following factor a reason you missed one or more Sundays during the last year? - I was away on vacation.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 223 24.8% 24.8% -1.74
Checked 677 75.2% 100% .57

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 24.5%
138
25.1%
84
24.7%
222
Checked 75.5%
425
74.9%
250
75.3%
675
TOTAL 100.0%
563
100.0%
334

897


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 20.2%
135
37.8%
74
24.2%
209
Checked 79.8%
534
62.2%
122
75.8%
656
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
196

865


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 24.6%
29
23.5%
76
26.9%
85
23.2%
33
24.8%
223
Checked 75.4%
89
76.5%
248
73.1%
231
76.8%
109
75.2%
677
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
324
100.0%
316
100.0%
142

900


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 29.6%
61
22.1%
31
23.3%
119
37.9%
11
25.1%
222
Checked 70.4%
145
77.9%
109
76.7%
392
62.1%
18
74.9%
664
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
140
100.0%
511
100.0%
29

886


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 55.3%
57
27.1%
74
16.3%
50
12.5%
19
24.0%
200
Checked 44.7%
46
72.9%
199
83.7%
256
87.5%
133
76.0%
634
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
273
100.0%
306
100.0%
152

834


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 21.9%
40
21.6%
35
17.5%
37
33.0%
109
24.9%
221
Checked 78.1%
143
78.4%
127
82.5%
175
67.0%
221
75.1%
666
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
162
100.0%
212
100.0%
330

887


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Not checked 24.9%
204
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.6%
205
Checked 75.1%
616
75.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
5
75.4%
630
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

835