Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NOTTIME

Please take a few moments to think back over the last year. Have there been any Sundays, any at all, when you were unable to attend or happened not to attend worship at your congregation? Was the following factor a reason you missed one or more Sundays during the last year? - I needed the time to catch up on other responsibilities.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 705 78.3% 78.3% -.53
Checked 195 21.7% 100% 1.9

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 79.0%
445
76.9%
257
78.3%
702
Checked 21.0%
118
23.1%
77
21.7%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
563
100.0%
334

897


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 76.1%
509
83.7%
164
77.8%
673
Checked 23.9%
160
16.3%
32
22.2%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
196

865


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 78.8%
93
76.2%
247
78.5%
248
82.4%
117
78.3%
705
Checked 21.2%
25
23.8%
77
21.5%
68
17.6%
25
21.7%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
324
100.0%
316
100.0%
142

900


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 78.6%
162
77.1%
108
77.5%
396
86.2%
25
78.0%
691
Checked 21.4%
44
22.9%
32
22.5%
115
13.8%
4
22.0%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
140
100.0%
511
100.0%
29

886


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 93.2%
96
81.7%
223
75.8%
232
65.8%
100
78.1%
651
Checked 6.8%
7
18.3%
50
24.2%
74
34.2%
52
21.9%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
273
100.0%
306
100.0%
152

834


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 63.4%
116
63.0%
102
80.7%
171
92.7%
306
78.4%
695
Checked 36.6%
67
37.0%
60
19.3%
41
7.3%
24
21.6%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
162
100.0%
212
100.0%
330

887


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Not checked 78.0%
640
75.0%
3
100.0%
6
60.0%
3
78.1%
652
Checked 22.0%
180
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
21.9%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

835