Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NOTFEEL

Please take a few moments to think back over the last year. Have there been any Sundays, any at all, when you were unable to attend or happened not to attend worship at your congregation? Was the following factor a reason you missed one or more Sundays during the last year? - I just didn't feel like going.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 692 76.9% 76.9% -.55
Checked 208 23.1% 100% 1.82

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 78.7%
443
74.0%
247
76.9%
690
Checked 21.3%
120
26.0%
87
23.1%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
563
100.0%
334

897


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 76.4%
511
77.0%
151
76.5%
662
Checked 23.6%
158
23.0%
45
23.5%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
196

865


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 74.6%
88
76.9%
249
75.3%
238
82.4%
117
76.9%
692
Checked 25.4%
30
23.1%
75
24.7%
78
17.6%
25
23.1%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
324
100.0%
316
100.0%
142

900


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 73.3%
151
70.7%
99
79.8%
408
75.9%
22
76.7%
680
Checked 26.7%
55
29.3%
41
20.2%
103
24.1%
7
23.3%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
140
100.0%
511
100.0%
29

886


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 82.5%
85
82.4%
225
76.1%
233
63.8%
97
76.7%
640
Checked 17.5%
18
17.6%
48
23.9%
73
36.2%
55
23.3%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
273
100.0%
306
100.0%
152

834


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 61.2%
112
66.7%
108
80.2%
170
87.9%
290
76.7%
680
Checked 38.8%
71
33.3%
54
19.8%
42
12.1%
40
23.3%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
162
100.0%
212
100.0%
330

887


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Not checked 77.3%
634
50.0%
2
83.3%
5
40.0%
2
77.0%
643
Checked 22.7%
186
50.0%
2
16.7%
1
60.0%
3
23.0%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

835