Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NOTWETHR

Please take a few moments to think back over the last year. Have there been any Sundays, any at all, when you were unable to attend or happened not to attend worship at your congregation? Was the following factor a reason you missed one or more Sundays during the last year? - The weather was bad.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 747 83.1% 83.1% -.45
Checked 152 16.9% 100% 2.22

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 80.4%
452
87.7%
293
83.1%
745
Checked 19.6%
110
12.3%
41
16.9%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
334

896


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 85.8%
573
75.5%
148
83.4%
721
Checked 14.2%
95
24.5%
48
16.6%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
196

864


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 70.3%
83
81.5%
264
85.4%
269
92.3%
131
83.1%
747
Checked 29.7%
35
18.5%
60
14.6%
46
7.7%
11
16.9%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
324
100.0%
315
100.0%
142

899


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 81.5%
167
82.9%
116
84.0%
429
82.8%
24
83.2%
736
Checked 18.5%
38
17.1%
24
16.0%
82
17.2%
5
16.8%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
140
100.0%
511
100.0%
29

885


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 76.7%
79
83.5%
227
83.7%
256
87.5%
133
83.4%
695
Checked 23.3%
24
16.5%
45
16.3%
50
12.5%
19
16.6%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
272
100.0%
306
100.0%
152

833


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 79.8%
146
84.0%
136
87.3%
185
81.5%
268
83.0%
735
Checked 20.2%
37
16.0%
26
12.7%
27
18.5%
61
17.0%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
162
100.0%
212
100.0%
329

886


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Not checked 83.5%
684
75.0%
3
100.0%
6
80.0%
4
83.6%
697
Checked 16.5%
135
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
16.4%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
819
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

834