Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NOTSLEEP

Please take a few moments to think back over the last year. Have there been any Sundays, any at all, when you were unable to attend or happened not to attend worship at your congregation? Was the following factor a reason you missed one or more Sundays during the last year? - I overslept.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 844 93.8% 93.8% -.26
Checked 56 6.2% 100% 3.88

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 94.1%
530
93.1%
311
93.8%
841
Checked 5.9%
33
6.9%
23
6.2%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
563
100.0%
334

897


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 95.4%
638
88.3%
173
93.8%
811
Checked 4.6%
31
11.7%
23
6.2%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
196

865


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 94.9%
112
93.5%
303
94.6%
299
91.5%
130
93.8%
844
Checked 5.1%
6
6.5%
21
5.4%
17
8.5%
12
6.2%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
324
100.0%
316
100.0%
142

900


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 92.7%
191
95.0%
133
93.9%
480
93.1%
27
93.8%
831
Checked 7.3%
15
5.0%
7
6.1%
31
6.9%
2
6.2%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
140
100.0%
511
100.0%
29

886


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 94.2%
97
94.1%
257
94.4%
289
93.4%
142
94.1%
785
Checked 5.8%
6
5.9%
16
5.6%
17
6.6%
10
5.9%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
273
100.0%
306
100.0%
152

834


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 81.4%
149
93.2%
151
96.7%
205
98.8%
326
93.7%
831
Checked 18.6%
34
6.8%
11
3.3%
7
1.2%
4
6.3%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
162
100.0%
212
100.0%
330

887


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Not checked 94.0%
771
100.0%
4
83.3%
5
100.0%
5
94.0%
785
Checked 6.0%
49
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
6.0%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

835