Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NOTGUEST

Please take a few moments to think back over the last year. Have there been any Sundays, any at all, when you were unable to attend or happened not to attend worship at your congregation? Was the following factor a reason you missed one or more Sundays during the last year? - I had guests from out of town.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 666 74% 74% -.59
Checked 234 26% 100% 1.69

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 73.9%
416
74.6%
249
74.1%
665
Checked 26.1%
147
25.4%
85
25.9%
232
TOTAL 100.0%
563
100.0%
334

897


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 71.9%
481
81.1%
159
74.0%
640
Checked 28.1%
188
18.9%
37
26.0%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
196

865


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 81.4%
96
75.0%
243
70.9%
224
72.5%
103
74.0%
666
Checked 18.6%
22
25.0%
81
29.1%
92
27.5%
39
26.0%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
324
100.0%
316
100.0%
142

900


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 72.8%
150
75.7%
106
74.0%
378
79.3%
23
74.2%
657
Checked 27.2%
56
24.3%
34
26.0%
133
20.7%
6
25.8%
229
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
140
100.0%
511
100.0%
29

886


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 82.5%
85
75.8%
207
70.9%
217
68.4%
104
73.5%
613
Checked 17.5%
18
24.2%
66
29.1%
89
31.6%
48
26.5%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
273
100.0%
306
100.0%
152

834


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 66.1%
121
72.8%
118
75.5%
160
78.5%
259
74.2%
658
Checked 33.9%
62
27.2%
44
24.5%
52
21.5%
71
25.8%
229
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
162
100.0%
212
100.0%
330

887


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Not checked 73.5%
603
100.0%
4
83.3%
5
80.0%
4
73.8%
616
Checked 26.5%
217
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
20.0%
1
26.2%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

835