Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NOTELSE

Please take a few moments to think back over the last year. Have there been any Sundays, any at all, when you were unable to attend or happened not to attend worship at your congregation? Was the following factor a reason you missed one or more Sundays during the last year? - I decided to do something else that day.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 700 77.8% 77.8% -.53
Checked 200 22.2% 100% 1.87

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 81.0%
456
72.2%
241
77.7%
697
Checked 19.0%
107
27.8%
93
22.3%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
563
100.0%
334

897


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 76.2%
510
80.6%
158
77.2%
668
Checked 23.8%
159
19.4%
38
22.8%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
196

865


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 78.0%
92
75.9%
246
77.8%
246
81.7%
116
77.8%
700
Checked 22.0%
26
24.1%
78
22.2%
70
18.3%
26
22.2%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
324
100.0%
316
100.0%
142

900


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 76.2%
157
75.7%
106
79.1%
404
79.3%
23
77.9%
690
Checked 23.8%
49
24.3%
34
20.9%
107
20.7%
6
22.1%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
140
100.0%
511
100.0%
29

886


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 94.2%
97
79.1%
216
77.5%
237
67.8%
103
78.3%
653
Checked 5.8%
6
20.9%
57
22.5%
69
32.2%
49
21.7%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
273
100.0%
306
100.0%
152

834


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 67.8%
124
69.8%
113
74.5%
158
89.4%
295
77.8%
690
Checked 32.2%
59
30.2%
49
25.5%
54
10.6%
35
22.2%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
162
100.0%
212
100.0%
330

887


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Not checked 77.8%
638
75.0%
3
83.3%
5
80.0%
4
77.8%
650
Checked 22.2%
182
25.0%
1
16.7%
1
20.0%
1
22.2%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

835