Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NOTOTHER

Please take a few moments to think back over the last year. Have there been any Sundays, any at all, when you were unable to attend or happened not to attend worship at your congregation? Was the following factor a reason you missed one or more Sundays during the last year? - Other
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 864 96% 96% -.2
Checked 36 4% 100% 4.9

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 95.4%
537
97.0%
324
96.0%
861
Checked 4.6%
26
3.0%
10
4.0%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
563
100.0%
334

897


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 97.0%
649
91.8%
180
95.8%
829
Checked 3.0%
20
8.2%
16
4.2%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
196

865


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 94.9%
112
97.2%
315
94.9%
300
96.5%
137
96.0%
864
Checked 5.1%
6
2.8%
9
5.1%
16
3.5%
5
4.0%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
324
100.0%
316
100.0%
142

900


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 95.1%
196
96.4%
135
96.5%
493
93.1%
27
96.0%
851
Checked 4.9%
10
3.6%
5
3.5%
18
6.9%
2
4.0%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
140
100.0%
511
100.0%
29

886


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 95.1%
98
97.4%
266
94.8%
290
95.4%
145
95.8%
799
Checked 4.9%
5
2.6%
7
5.2%
16
4.6%
7
4.2%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
273
100.0%
306
100.0%
152

834


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 92.9%
170
96.3%
156
97.2%
206
96.7%
319
95.9%
851
Checked 7.1%
13
3.7%
6
2.8%
6
3.3%
11
4.1%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
162
100.0%
212
100.0%
330

887


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Not checked 96.6%
792
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
80.0%
4
96.5%
806
Checked 3.4%
28
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
3.5%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

835