Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LKLYBLES

When you pray are you likely to: thank God for blessings?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 856 96.5% 96.5% -.19
No 31 3.5% 100% 5.24

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 98.4%
551
93.2%
302
96.5%
853
No 1.6%
9
6.8%
22
3.5%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
324

884


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 96.2%
635
96.9%
187
96.4%
822
No 3.8%
25
3.1%
6
3.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
660
100.0%
193

853


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 96.6%
113
96.2%
306
96.5%
301
97.1%
136
96.5%
856
No 3.4%
4
3.8%
12
3.5%
11
2.9%
4
3.5%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
318
100.0%
312
100.0%
140

887


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 99.0%
200
95.7%
132
96.0%
484
89.7%
26
96.4%
842
No 1.0%
2
4.3%
6
4.0%
20
10.3%
3
3.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
138
100.0%
504
100.0%
29

873


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 98.0%
99
96.7%
262
97.0%
291
96.0%
144
96.8%
796
No 2.0%
2
3.3%
9
3.0%
9
4.0%
6
3.2%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
271
100.0%
300
100.0%
150

822


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 94.0%
171
96.2%
151
97.2%
206
97.8%
317
96.6%
845
No 6.0%
11
3.8%
6
2.8%
6
2.2%
7
3.4%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
157
100.0%
212
100.0%
324

875


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Yes 96.5%
779
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
5
96.6%
794
No 3.5%
28
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
807
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

822